TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-Feb-2015, 2:42 PM   #1
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Please Help. Only getting 1 channel, LOS to at least 10 channels within 50mi

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...f1f0f15b0f44e3

so this is my tv signal analysis. i live on the 19th floor of an apartment building in Toronto. my window faces southwest (in direct line of sight). there are no buildings in front of me that are in the way of this line of sight, yet with the mohu leaf 50 (tested with and without the amplifier attached), i am only getting channel 9 (CFTO), which also happens to be the only VHF channel. ive tried many different placements across my large SW facing window, with no changes. It's also worth noting that i have tried cheaper antennas (Digiwave BMX HDTV Digital Antenna) and more expensive antennas (Antennas Direct Clearstream V2), with the same result. what am i doing wrong?

Last edited by maryisk; 21-Feb-2015 at 3:03 PM.
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 3:07 PM   #2
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
Sounds like your TV is set to only receive cable frequencies. Go into the menu & set to scan for TV, not cable channels.
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 3:34 PM   #3
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by No static at all View Post
Sounds like your TV is set to only receive cable frequencies. Go into the menu & set to scan for TV, not cable channels.
i think youre right, the cable side is highlighted, but nothing i press on my remote will shift that highlighted section to the left.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rsz_img_20150221_112532.jpg (77.5 KB, 424 views)
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 3:46 PM   #4
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
Is there a Set Up option in the menu?
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 4:09 PM   #5
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,942
Hint:Try the "Manual Tuning" option instead of "Automatic".

Otherwise,

1. Get the model # off the TV set (label on back).
2. Go to http://www.lg.com/us/support/software-manuals
3. Enter your model # to access the owner's manual for your TV set.
4. Follow the specific directions for your set to switch the tuner from "Cable" to "Antenna".
5. Re-run the channel scan.

If needed, contact LG's customer support for additional assistance.

https://www.lg.com/us/support/message-customer-support
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.

Last edited by ADTech; 21-Feb-2015 at 4:17 PM.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 5:12 PM   #6
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by No static at all View Post
Sounds like your TV is set to only receive cable frequencies. Go into the menu & set to scan for TV, not cable channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
Hint:Try the "Manual Tuning" option instead of "Automatic".

Otherwise,

1. Get the model # off the TV set (label on back).
2. Go to http://www.lg.com/us/support/software-manuals
3. Enter your model # to access the owner's manual for your TV set.
4. Follow the specific directions for your set to switch the tuner from "Cable" to "Antenna".
5. Re-run the channel scan.

If needed, contact LG's customer support for additional assistance.

https://www.lg.com/us/support/message-customer-support
heres the owners manual for my model. it doesnt show anything about how to switch from cable to antenna
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (87.1 KB, 432 views)
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 5:24 PM   #7
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
im talking to lg customer service now and they seem to have no idea what im talking about. im getting the same advice regarding changing from cable to antenna in the tuning settings, but no one seems to know how i can do that
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 6:04 PM   #8
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,942
What is the specific model #?

Do you have the original remote for the set?

How old is the set?
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 6:06 PM   #9
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
What is the specific model #?

Do you have the original remote for the set?

How old is the set?
model number: 32ld330h, original remote, and i bought the TV from best buy 3 weeks ago
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 6:06 PM   #10
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
What's the model number of your TV?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 6:07 PM   #11
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
What's the model number of your TV?
lg 32ld330h
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 6:37 PM   #12
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,942
That model is not a typical consumer TV set, it's one intended for use by the hospitality industry and as such, was intended for setup by an installer who is familiar with those configurations.

Personally, I'd recommend returning it for a refund and purchasing a set intended for the general public.

If you want to see if we can stumble through the setup or, perhaps someone here has worked on these in a commercial environment, go to http://www.lg.com/us/commercial/led-tvs/lg-32LD330H click on the "Downloads" tab and download the commercial mode setup guide.

Assuming you have the installer remote (not one intended for guest usage, see respective guides), you have to set the tuner mode via the instructions on page 12 in order to get it to tune antenna channels. If you didn't get the installer remote, you're at a dead end.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 7:50 PM   #13
maryisk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
That model is not a typical consumer TV set, it's one intended for use by the hospitality industry and as such, was intended for setup by an installer who is familiar with those configurations.

Personally, I'd recommend returning it for a refund and purchasing a set intended for the general public.

If you want to see if we can stumble through the setup or, perhaps someone here has worked on these in a commercial environment, go to http://www.lg.com/us/commercial/led-tvs/lg-32LD330H click on the "Downloads" tab and download the commercial mode setup guide.

Assuming you have the installer remote (not one intended for guest usage, see respective guides), you have to set the tuner mode via the instructions on page 12 in order to get it to tune antenna channels. If you didn't get the installer remote, you're at a dead end.
i have no idea what i did, but i went into the installer menu and played with the BAND/AFC (Band/Automatic Frequency Control) (scary stuff) and all of a sudden the antenna was highlighted in auto tuning and picked up 12 channels in UHF =D

thank you so much!

Last edited by maryisk; 21-Feb-2015 at 8:07 PM.
maryisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-Feb-2015, 8:23 PM   #14
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
Wow, good to hear!!

Hats off to all the excellent detective work!!
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 4:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC