TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-Mar-2015, 2:01 AM   #21
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
My DB8e got here yesterday, and I got it installed today.

...well, I got it hung, but not wired up.

How do I tell which side is the front? Both sides are flat, and the instructions don't say.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Mar-2015, 4:28 AM   #22
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
The 'bow-tie' elements have red insulating material at their tips. This is the front end of the antenna. The back end of the antenna is wire mesh grid material. The elements should face the signal source.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Mar-2015, 10:48 AM   #23
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
The 'bow-tie' elements have red insulating material at their tips. This is the front end of the antenna. The back end of the antenna is wire mesh grid material. The elements should face the signal source.
Thanks!

123456789
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-May-2015, 1:47 AM   #24
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
So, just FYI:

That antenna is badass!

__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 12:54 AM   #25
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
So, the AntennaCraft Y5713 was working great at pulling in that one VHF High channel - right up until a limb fell and crushed it.

Now, it appears AntennaCraft has discontinued it.

I can't seem to find any basic little VHF antennas anymore. What's up with that?

Does anyone here have any good leads on a decent VHF antenna? It doesn't need to be fancy.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 2:09 AM   #26
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,941
Antenna Craft is out of business, part of the Radio Shack bankruptcy.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 12:05 PM   #27
Flint Ridge
Junior Member Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 133
Stellar Labs has stuff out on Amazon. Have not used them... There are others, too I'm sure.
Flint Ridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 12:07 PM   #28
Flint Ridge
Junior Member Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 133
Here is another one... Again, can't say how good it is...

http://www.abilityhdtv.com/product-i...nna-pid65.html
Flint Ridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 12:26 PM   #29
Tower Guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Delmar, NY
Posts: 1,190
MCM also carries a cheap VHF only antenna. I don't know anything else about it.
Tower Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 12:36 PM   #30
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,941
..and we do have out ClearStream 5, of course. Compact, medium gain high-VHF performance. Performance similar to a 5- 6 element Yagi but much more compact.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Dec-2015, 8:32 PM   #31
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Oh! That would explain it.

I just ordered this one:

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/30-2475

It has 2 reviews, both good.

Fingers crossed.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8-Dec-2015, 8:09 AM   #32
MikeBear
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Mid-Michigan - Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp2code View Post
Oh! That would explain it.

I just ordered this one:

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/30-2475

It has 2 reviews, both good.

Fingers crossed.
That's a great antenna, I own two of them. They are very comparable to the AntennaCraft Y5713 antenna.

I gave Holl_ands all the specs over on the digitalhome Canadian forum, and he modeled it through the 4Nec2 program. Post starts here, and runs a couple pages: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/186-...ml#post2583505
MikeBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Dec-2015, 12:02 AM   #33
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
You're right, Mike!

The Stellar Labs 30-2475 antenna is made much better quality than the AntennaCraft Y5713 it replaced!

Here are some pics of it put up:







There are a lot of trees for it to force a signal through, though.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Dec-2015, 12:14 AM   #34
MikeBear
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Mid-Michigan - Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
Posts: 84
Looks good. However it's too closely mounted under your UHF antenna. They need to be at least 2 feet apart, and should really be 3 feet apart.

Otherwise they will interact in unpredictable ways.
MikeBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Dec-2015, 12:26 AM   #35
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Oh!

No one ever said that before.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Mar-2020, 5:34 PM   #36
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Very old thread, but I did move the VHF antenna inside the attic and it was doing great all these years.

A few months ago, we had a big storm and the one VHF station went away. I thought their tower had issues, so I ignored it. Time went by and I contacted them. They said there is no issue with their antenna. When I look in the attic, everything is still connected.

What would cause the VHF station to go away? What is a good, basic way to troubleshoot this? I don't have RF testing equipment.

The UHF and VHF are joined at a splitter (maybe there is a better name for that) and they both travel down the same coax to the television.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Mar-2020, 5:43 PM   #37
MikeBear
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Mid-Michigan - Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp2code View Post
Very old thread, but I did move the VHF antenna inside the attic and it was doing great all these years.

A few months ago, we had a big storm and the one VHF station went away. I thought their tower had issues, so I ignored it. Time went by and I contacted them. They said there is no issue with their antenna. When I look in the attic, everything is still connected.

What would cause the VHF station to go away? What is a good, basic way to troubleshoot this? I don't have RF testing equipment.

The UHF and VHF are joined at a splitter (maybe there is a better name for that) and they both travel down the same coax to the television.

Perhaps the station changed frequencies, due to the repack going on? Have you rescanned your channels to see if it then comes in? What are the stations call letters? Maybe it's running lower power temporarily due to repack issues

Do you have any other VHF station, that still comes in right now? What are it's call letters?

Here's the big daddy version of your Stellar Labs VHF antenna. If you ever want to upgrade: https://www.newark.com/stellar-labs/...nna/dp/71Y5462

Last edited by MikeBear; 11-Mar-2020 at 5:48 PM.
MikeBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Mar-2020, 6:09 PM   #38
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBear View Post
Perhaps the station changed frequencies, due to the repack going on? Have you rescanned your channels to see if it then comes in? What are the stations call letters? Maybe it's running lower power temporarily due to repack issues

Do you have any other VHF station, that still comes in right now? What are it's call letters?

Here's the big daddy version of your Stellar Labs VHF antenna. If you ever want to upgrade: https://www.newark.com/stellar-labs/...nna/dp/71Y5462
Back on Post 1, I listed the TV Fool data. It hasn't changed. There is still only one VHF station in my area. It is KLTV, and in the green zone.

I have done a rescan of the channels, and it no longer appears. I have to punch it in manually.

I suppose it could be running in low power mode.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Mar-2020, 6:21 PM   #39
MikeBear
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Mid-Michigan - Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp2code View Post
Back on Post 1, I listed the TV Fool data. It hasn't changed. There is still only one VHF station in my area. It is KLTV, and in the green zone.

I have done a rescan of the channels, and it no longer appears. I have to punch it in manually.

I suppose it could be running in low power mode.
What does: "I have to punch it in manually" mean? Are you saying if you punch in say 7.1 on your remote, it then comes in and works?

If so, then what does: "It no longer appears" mean? No longer appears WHERE, or on what?

What brand and model number of tv set, or tuner device are you using? If you have more than one, does this happen on all of them?

By the way, TvFool hasn't updated in a very long time, it's no longer accurate. Here's a RabbitEars report for your area: https://www.rabbitears.info/searchma...study_id=68840

Last edited by MikeBear; 11-Mar-2020 at 7:01 PM.
MikeBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Mar-2020, 7:08 PM   #40
jp2code
Ctrl+Alt+Delete
 
jp2code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBear View Post
What does: "I have to punch it in manually" mean? Are you saying if you punch in say 7.1 on your remote, it then comes in and works?

If so, then what does: "It no longer appears" mean? No longer appears WHERE, or on what?

What brand and model number of tv set, or tuner device are you using? If you have more than one, does this happen on all of them?

By the way, TvFool hasn't updated in a very long time, it's no longer accurate. Here's a RabbitEars report for your area: https://www.rabbitears.info/searchma...study_id=68840
That means the channel search doesn't find it, and I have to push in 7.1 on the remote to see a bunch of static.

EDIT: Actually, it isn't static. People on here are too literal. The TV says there is no signal.
__________________
~Joe
Avoid Sears Home Improvement!
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
jp2code

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 5:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC