TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-May-2015, 6:44 PM   #1
nikopow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Add a 2nd antenna or install a rotor?

Greetings,

I have finally cut the cord. I have an Ooma phone system and a Winegard HD8800 antenna, which picks up 55 stations to some degree. (42 come in well, 8 rarely and 5 are pixilated.) I use a ChannelMaster DVR+, which I like.

I am obsessed with bringing in the 13 lousy stations by either adding another HD8800 antenna or if necessary, and reluctantly, install a rotor.

Stations I want to access: 36.1, 36.2, 36.3, 40.1, 40.2, 46.1, 46.2, 47.1, 69.1, 69.2, 69.3 69.4 and 69.6.

Stations I receive: 2.1, 2.2, 4.1, 4.2, 5.1, 5.2, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 7.1, 7.2, 10.1, 10.2, 12.1, 10.2, 12.1, 12.2, 25.1, 25.2, 25.3, 27.1, 27.2, 38.1, 44.1, 44.3, 44.4, 56.1,56.2, 62.1, 62.3, 64.1, 64.2, 66.1, 66.2,66.4, 68.1, 68.2, 68.3, 68.4, 68.5, 68.6, 69.4.

I would like advice on how I can accomplish my task. Thank you.

I am pointed apx. 89degs East.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...f1f09275d559c4

Last edited by nikopow; 31-May-2015 at 7:15 PM.
nikopow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2015, 7:02 PM   #2
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 275
Your TV Fool link is not working. And which channels are you having problems with?
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2015, 7:21 PM   #3
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,738
Good, that works.

Quote:
I have an Ooma phone system
I don't understand what an internet phone service has to do with OTA signals received with an antenna. Are you just telling us that you cut the cable cord AND the phone cord?
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 31-May-2015 at 7:30 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2015, 7:29 PM   #4
nikopow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
My Antenna Picture

I'm just ecstatic I cut my Cable and Cable phone system.


Antenna & Mast
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Antenna.JPG (101.8 KB, 419 views)
nikopow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2015, 8:41 PM   #5
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,738
Oh, OK. I get it.

It's important for us to know the real channel, because it determines the antenna required.

You get:

2.1, real channel 19, WGBH, 74 degrees magnetic
4.1, real channel 30, WBZ, 74 deg
5.1, real channel 20, WCVB, 74 deg
6.1, real channel 49, WLNE, 163 deg
7.1, real channel 42, WHDH, 76 deg
10.1, real channel 51, WJAR, 163 deg
12.1, real channel 13, WPRI, 162 deg
25.1, real channel 31, WFXT, 77 deg
27.1, real channel 29, WUNI, 335 deg
38.1, real channel 39, WSBK ?, 74 deg
44.1, real channel 43, WGBX, 74 deg
56.1, real channel 41, WLVI ?, 77 deg
62.1, real channel 18, WMFP, 76 deg
64.1, real channel 12, WNAC, 162 deg
66.1, real channel 27, WUTF, 24 deg
68.1, real channel 32, WBPX, 76 deg
69.4, real channel 17, WPXQ ?, 209 deg

You want:

36.1, real channel 21, WSBE, 163 deg
40.1, real channel 40, WGGB ?, 289 deg
46.1, real channel 10, WWDP, 129 deg
WWDP is a VHF-High channel. Your antenna is primarily for UHF
47.1, real channel ?,
69.1, real channel 17, WPXQ, 209 deg

Quote:
I am pointed apx. 89degs East.
For best reception, your antenna should be aimed at the transmitter. Your antenna has a very narrow beamwidth.
http://www.winegard.com/kbase/uploads/HD-8800.pdf
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 31-May-2015 at 8:47 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2015, 10:29 PM   #6
nikopow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
The clall letters you added are correct.

I do not how to find the ral channel numbers. These are what I see on CHannel Master's guide. They come in choppy to find the station its.

40.1 Has ABC40HD on my CM guide.
40.2 says Fox6-HD on CM guide
47.1 shows DTV and is to hard to get a station is
69.1 shows ION and is to hard to get a station I'd
nikopow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2015, 12:09 AM   #7
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,738
Quote:
I do not how to find the ral channel numbers.
The real channel numbers are listed on your tvfool report, but not all the virtual numbers, hence my confusion. I had to hunt for them on rabbitears.info
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=wuni
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=wjar
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...h&callsign=wbz
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=wggb

The virtual numbers are a holdover from the analog TV days, and the stations want to retain them for viewer identification even when they are no longer the same as the channel used by the transmitter.

Quote:
36.1, real channel 21, WSBE, 163 deg
Your antenna is aimed in the wrong direction

Quote:
40.1 Has ABC40HD on my CM guide.
40.2 says Fox6-HD on CM guide
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=wggb

They are both subchannels of the same transmitted channel. I doubt that they will ever be 100% reliable for you because that channel is weak, has co-channel interference from another channel 40 transmitter, and is a 2Edge signal with terrain obstructions. Click on that channel callsign in your tvfool report to see the terrain profile. Your antenna is aimed in the wrong direction. A preamp might help.

I am always amazed when someone wants a simple system that duplicates what a CATV system headend does with multiple antennas, amplifiers, and modulators costing thousands of dollars. You will need to cut back on your expectations and settle for improving one direction or be prepared to spend a lot of time and money building a system that does what you want.



Quote:
47.1 shows DTV and is to hard to get a station is
I have no idea what that is; you haven't given me enough clues.

Quote:
69.1 shows ION and is to hard to get a station I'd
If you get 69.4 you should get 69.1. They are both subchannels of the same transmitter. Your antenna is aimed in the wrong direction.

In order to avoid a rotor you could add a second antenna aimed in another direction. Combining two UHF antennas aimed in different directions doesn't usually work because the when the two signals from each antenna from the same channel arrive at the combining point, they can interfere with each other if they don't arrive in phase. You can use an A/B switch to select which antenna you want to use, but your DVR tuner must be able to add a channel after scan to avoid rescanning every time you change antennas. An alternative would be to have two DVRs, one for each antenna.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CATVants2.jpg (58.0 KB, 809 views)
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 1-Jun-2015 at 1:54 AM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2015, 1:40 AM   #8
nikopow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Response.

Thank you for the information. I do use a winegard pre-amp and their L290. You mentioned my antenna is pointed in the wrong direction. What would you advise? I use a compass setup for true North.

The winegard CC-7870 can combine a pre-amp antenna with an antenna without one. Not sure if this is worth trying. My friend let me use his HD8800 initially to test my reception. I can borrow it again for a 2 antenna test.

Nick
nikopow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2015, 2:08 AM   #9
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,738
You said:
Quote:
I am pointed apx. 89degs East.
How could that be right for 36.1 WSBE at 163 or 40.1 WGGB at 289, or 69.1 WPXQ at 209 degrees?

Quote:
The winegard CC-7870 can combine a pre-amp antenna with an antenna without one. Not sure if this is worth trying.
That's the type of combining that I said doesn't always work. Some channels remain, some are gone. Try it and let us know the results.

You don't believe every ad you read, do you?
Quote:
The Winegard CC 7870 2-Way Antenna Joiner Coupler (CC7870) is nothing more than a standard splitter in a mast-mount case. Unless your "cheap splitter" is junk, the real problem is probably due to phasing problems and signal distortion caused by the unwanted signals entering either antenna from the other one. Another possibility is whether or not you interrupted or blocked the power to the UHF-only preamp with the splitter.

Since you're "tired of getting up", get a remote controlled A-B switch. I see that AD has them on sale for half price (now $19.99) with free shipping. Look on the Rotor/Rotator page under Accessories.

Otherwise, you'd probably be looking at two Jointennas to add in the two off-axis stations provided you can find the ones you need and that you don't inadvertently wipe out any adjacent desired channels off your larger array.
http://www.highdefforum.com/972462-post3.html

Multiple Antennas?
https://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=2902

Quote:
Originally Posted by somerset View Post
Hello everyone:
I know that combining two antennas is very hit or miss, but I want to see if anyone out there can help me out. Here is my TV Fool report:
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...46aee20119ca6d
I currently have an 8 bay bowtie pointed NW towards Pittsburgh, and a 4 bay bowtie pointed NE towards Altoona, PA . Both have a Channel Master 7778 preamp, and run 75’ to a Channel Master DVR+. One antenna is mounted on the front of the house and the other is mounted on the side of the house, I think that the only channels picked up by both antennas are WJAC, WPCW and WWCP.
When either antenna is hooked up separately, most channels have a good signal (close to 100% strength and 100% quality). When I combine the antennas, the signal drops a little bit on some channels but the signal quality on WATM and WTAJ drops down to 0% (with 100% signal strength).
Does anybody have any tips or trick that I can try to pick up WATM and WTAJ?
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 1-Jun-2015 at 2:35 AM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2015, 2:34 AM   #10
nikopow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
U R Correct

The antenna does not pick up those stations, I realize that. I was hoping to add another antenna and point it to the ones I do not receive to combine the stations.

It appears my choices are slim to none:

1) Rotor
2) AB switch
3) Dual antennas

I'm thinking I'll just delete the ones that do not come in and live with the 33 that do.

Than you rabbit.
nikopow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 7:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC