TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5-Mar-2011, 12:34 AM   #1
ziggy 101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Only receiving 1 channel?!!?!

I have a new HDTV ultra long range antenna (clearstream 4 by Antennas Direct) mounted on my roof facing the nearest network stations. After running the setup on the TV I am only receiving ABC (plus 2 other random infomercial channels). According to our area map there is a CBS right next door to the ABC. I am in Raleigh NC, so distance for the signal shouldn't be an issue. Any suggestions as to whether the problem may be TV setup related or antenna related? Anyone else ever had this problem?
Here is the link to the map for our area.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...c77a5d6675f32d

Thanks
ziggy 101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5-Mar-2011, 12:45 AM   #2
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
Sounds like the TV is only scanning for "CABLE" since it is only found VHF channels. Make sure you are scanning for "AIR" channels & the tuner will see UHF stations as well.
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5-Mar-2011, 3:19 AM   #3
ziggy 101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
only 1 channel

ok I'm a newbie but I've combed my tv manual (bravia kdl-40s2010) and no mention of adding "air" channels. I've also gone through tv menu onscreen - only 2 options for adding channels - analog and digital. When I choose digital it gives me two options - add and autoprogram - both do the same thing. When I do this it only finds 3 channels (abc and 2 infomercial channels). Please excuse my ignorance but how does one search for "air" channels? I assumed this would be easy - attach antenna to rafters or roof, point in direction, plug in and find channels but I guess not......
ziggy 101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5-Mar-2011, 3:33 AM   #4
mtownsend
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 632
There is a setting for cable in the menus.

Navigate the menus until you get to the "Setup" page. On that page, the second item from the bottom is "Cable" mode on/off. Set it to "off" to use an antenna. Re-run the auto scan.
mtownsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5-Mar-2011, 11:33 PM   #5
ziggy 101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
only 1 channel

thank you mtownsend for explaining the turning off the cable function in the menu. it worked and now I'm getting 28 channels. I appreciate all the help
ziggy 101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 9:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC