TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6-Jan-2010, 1:38 PM   #1
elcubanolibre
Junior Member
 
elcubanolibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hialeah,Fl
Posts: 5
Thumbs up CM4221HD Antenna

Recently I bougt an antenna 4241 HD Channel Master, but I want to get, obtain, or secure more amplification of the signal,
I have more than of 125 feet of cable
Asks: What type of pre-amplified I need to used?

I used:
1-CM4221HD Antenna
2-DigitalStream Converter
3-Distamp-25-GX (General Purpose Amplifier)
4- The Antenna is 15 Ft high

I think that the amplifier what I use is not the correct and
I'm trying to buy a new one, (CM3410)

Any suggestions welcome
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GigitalStrem Converter.jpg (11.1 KB, 886 views)
File Type: jpg Distamp-25-GX.jpg (3.7 KB, 776 views)
File Type: png 4793d1262739761-4241-hd-channel-master-antenna-4221hd-2 (1).PNG (44.1 KB, 849 views)
File Type: png Radar-All.png (57.2 KB, 747 views)
File Type: jpg CM3410.jpg (18.6 KB, 725 views)

Last edited by elcubanolibre; 6-Jan-2010 at 2:01 PM.
elcubanolibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6-Jan-2010, 2:12 PM   #2
elcubanolibre
Junior Member
 
elcubanolibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hialeah,Fl
Posts: 5
CM4221HD Antenna

If you want to buy this antenna this is the page where you can find at the lowest price No charges for handling and shipping, Not Taxes

Unit Price is $28.55


http://http://www.warrenelectronics....nas/4221HD.htm
__________________
EL CUBANO LIBRE

Last edited by elcubanolibre; 6-Jan-2010 at 2:15 PM.
elcubanolibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6-Jan-2010, 5:31 PM   #3
mtownsend
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 632
Hello and welcome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by elcubanolibre View Post
I want to get, obtain, or secure more amplification of the signal,
I have more than of 125 feet of cable
Asks: What type of pre-amplified I need to used?
According to your tvfool report, your signal strengths are too strong to be handled by an amplifier. Just about any pre-amp you choose will overload with signals at this level.

You do not need amplification. You are only 12 miles from the transmitters, and even with 125 feet of cable, you should have plenty of signal with no amplification at all.



Quote:
I used:
1-CM4221HD Antenna
2-DigitalStream Converter
3-Distamp-25-GX (General Purpose Amplifier)
4- The Antenna is 15 Ft high
Your antenna is fine. Just make sure it is pointed at a 28 degree compass heading. Do not use any amplifier of any kind. You should be able to get all the stations fine this way.
mtownsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 5:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC