TV Fool

TV Fool (http://forum.tvfool.com/index.php)
-   Help With Reception (http://forum.tvfool.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   New problem: Coax terminal on TV bad? (http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16687)

Dagwood 10-Oct-2019 4:04 AM

New problem: Coax terminal on TV bad?
 
I'm having a similar problem to one I had a year ago, see this thread, post #84.

LR = "living room TV", bought in 2015
BR = "bedroom TV", bought in 2016 -- both are Vizeos

Antenna wire comes into the bedroom where it splits, one going to each TV. Tonight I'm watching channel 13 (ABC) in the LR and it started pixelating and losing audio.

It went on for a while and got worse, so I check the BR -- channel 13 was fine there. And the really weird thing was, when the BR was on the LR worked ok. It didn't completely fix it, but almost. Shut the BR off, and the LR signal gets real bad again. I did this a half dozen times, same result each time. And now, 13 is completely dead in the LR, even after snugging up the nut.

Because of this previous problem I had per the link above, I replaced the coax going from the splitter to the LR a month or so ago.

Not sure why having the BR on "fixes" the LR signal, but logic tells me the root of the problem is with the LR coax terminal.

Opinions from the gurus . . . ?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT: Right now, at 11:00 the next morning, channel 13 works perfectly on the LR TV -- when I went to bed last night it was completely dead. I didn't do anything to the TVs, coax, etc. meantime.

GroundUrMast 11-Oct-2019 1:18 AM

Are any other channels effected?

Dagwood 11-Oct-2019 1:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GroundUrMast (Post 62297)
Are any other channels effected?

Nope! Same as a year ago -- only channel 13 (ABC).

Tim 11-Oct-2019 1:59 AM

Maybe you are experiencing some type of electrical interference that is affecting channel 13. Some culprits include LED bulbs and switching type power supplies. A friend had an outdoor LED floodlight that wiped out VHF when it switched on. Another had LED undercabinet lights in the kitchen with a noisy power supply that caused a problem.

ADTech 11-Oct-2019 11:10 AM

Disconnect the tuner in the BR and see if that resolves the issue with the set in the LR.


I've read of several instances where a defective tuner radiated BACK out of it's coax port when the set was turned OFF. If the isolation between ports of the splitter isn't enough, that noise can cause reception loss if SNR isn't high enough.



I've also worked several cases where defective HDMI cables or Chromecast devices caused interference. I've had an inexpensive eBay external hard drive power enclosure cause radiation into the upper part of the high VHF band. Number of weird ones.

rabbit73 11-Oct-2019 1:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ADTech (Post 62300)
Disconnect the tuner in the BR and see if that resolves the issue with the set in the LR.

Good idea.
Quote:

I've read of several instances where a defective tuner radiated BACK out of it's coax port when the set was turned OFF. If the isolation between ports of the splitter isn't enough, that noise can cause reception loss if SNR isn't high enough.
That is possible; it's worth the test as suggested by ADTech:
Turned Off TV Sets Can Jam Signals
https://www.tvtechnology.com/opinion...an-jam-signals

ADTech 11-Oct-2019 3:25 PM

Yeah, that's one of the cases, good thing your memory is better than mine! The other instance that I recall was a thread on Solid Signal's forum a while back. IIRC, either the recommendation or the resolution was to install a directional coupler to deal with it.

Dagwood 12-Oct-2019 9:34 PM

What/where is the "tuner"?

FWIW: Everything has worked fine since the other night, so there is nothing to really fix (or test) now unless it happens again.

OTAFAN 13-Oct-2019 3:17 AM

Quote:

What/where is the "tuner"?
AKA, your Television set itself. It's actually inside on the circuit board. Your TV "tunes" in the particular frequency of the station you want to watch. See below Wikipedia article for detailed explanation and other link for photo's of typical TV tuners of various sorts.

All the best.....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATSC_tuner

https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/tv-tuner.html

Dagwood 13-Oct-2019 2:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OTAFAN (Post 62308)
AKA, your Television set itself. It's actually inside on the circuit board. Your TV "tunes" in the particular frequency of the station you want to watch.

All the best.....

Thanks to all who responded.

I will try this stuff if/when the problem pops up again. :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 2:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC