Different results for WBME, plot vs Map
At Zip Code 60099, WBME's Noise Margin in Radar Plot (31.6) doesn't match what is shown in Maps (10.6).
|
Are you comparing an exact address or a zip code against the exact placement of the receive icon in the "start maps" option?
|
Quote:
|
Hmm. Are you comparing radar plot to radar plot, then? Are there other stations that have this symptom?
No matter, if you are going to use the tool, you should use the exact receive location. It's easier to do with the maps option, as you can drag the receive icon to the right place, zooming in the map as needed, then updating the antenna height and clicking the make radar plot button. |
I understand what you want me to do, but I was wondering if you have actually run TVFool in the 'Check your address for Free TV' option and the 'See which TV stations you can get on a map' option. That's when I get different results when I just put in the Zip Code 60099, nothing else.
If that is wrong then post a note on the Home Page stating you may get different results if you do what I just said. |
I have run that option for many, many locations without such a problem. Please don't run with just a zip code - it defeats the purpose of having reasonably accurate terrain taken into account.
|
Dear Dave,
You are absolutely correct. Putting in a specific address does yield the same results with both options. Thank you for taking the time to investigate. Like you said, using zip codes alone may not always produce accurate results. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 8:20 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC