Interactive Maps
Hi,
Does anyone else have a problem punching in a canadian address to get the Interactive TV Maps working? Now it is asking me for a Long.Lat coord. Never used to. |
Address input BROKEN
There seems to be a problem with using any address, Canadian or American, for both the Online Maps and TV Signal Locator features.
What I do to work around it is to just click on Coordinates, and then provide an approximate lat/long which I then reposition on the map as required. For Ontario, I use lat 45 long -78. Can someone look into to fixing this? Here is the error from the TV Signal Locator : Quote:
Quote:
|
This has been an issue for almost two weeks. I send a PM to Mike and Andy a week ago asking them to look into it, but I have not received a response.
In the meantime, I've been using either Bing Maps or www.gpsvisualizer.com/maps to get lon/lat coordinates to copy and past into the site look-up screen. It's a bit tedious since each piece of the coordinates must be pasted separately into its respective box (there's no shortcut to just put them in a single data entry box). |
Well, geocoding looks like it is working again, but the Canadian station info is MIA this morning.
|
Just as a quick update...
The problem is a result of Google changing their Maps terms of service. Their geocoding engine is now quota limited more severely than before. Since we get a high number of page hits per day, we are going over the limit pretty much all the time. It's also not clear exactly when during the day they reset the quota counter. We are working with Google to remedy this, but it will very likely require some software changes to the site. We are working on it, but unfortunately, it's not something that we were able to fix on the same day it was reported. Thanks for your understanding and patience. |
Mike,
Thanks for the update. Now the the issue has an explanation, it can be worked around when necessary. Any idea where Canadian data went? Thanks! |
Mike,
Thanks for the update. Now the the issue has an explanation, it can be worked around when necessary. Any idea where Canadian data went? Thanks! |
The address lookup issue *should* be fixed now. Thanks for everyone's patience. If anyone is still having difficulties, please let us know.
The Canadian data is fixed too, but that was discussed in a separate thread. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 1:49 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC