TV Fool

TV Fool (http://forum.tvfool.com/index.php)
-   Special Topics (http://forum.tvfool.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Using Chain link top rail for mast (http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16075)

rabbit73 3-Sep-2016 7:53 PM

3 Attachment(s)
How about this?

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...1&d=1472928675

If the antenna is outside, the coax shield should be grounded with a grounding block that is connected to the house electrical system ground with 10 gauge copper wire for electrical safety and to reject interference. For further compliance with the electrical code (NEC), the mast should also be grounded in a similar manner to drain any buildup of static charge, but the system will not survive a direct strike.

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...9&d=1441917363

bobsgarage 3-Sep-2016 8:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 56202)

That's what I was thinking. His house looks like new construction, the eave should be strong. As long as he can clear his utilities, it would be a clean installation.

He was talking about a brace coming from his chimney, so he could go fairly higher than the peak of the roof probably getting 35' AGL if the brace was done right.

bobsgarage 3-Sep-2016 8:48 PM

Masting advice
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by wado66 (Post 56199)
This is an actual picture of my home where I want to put the antenna just so you know what I am dealing with.
http://i183.photobucket.com/albums/x...05_resized.jpg

You can get the antenna up 30-42 feet AGL. So 2 21' sections of 1 5/8 or 1.66 as the hardware store calls it would get you up there I would use the thickest pipe available, or sleeve it -or both. Now you don't care what weighs because the load bearing is done by the ground hopefully on concrete with a folding base so you can tip it out. But that part, isn't necessary. The concrete part is important though.

And ground it.

Rabbit, who is the most helpful person and the most resourceful person on this and other forums gave you some great detailed photos. You are in good hands here !

wado66 3-Sep-2016 9:09 PM

You guys have been a HUGE HUGE help in my decision making!!!
I really appreciate your input and not flaming me for some of the noob questions.
I am getting excited about this project and ready to start throwing the $$'s out.
I was just really hesitant about spending all of this money, putting the antenna up and getting only 3 channels.
This is such a new avenue for me. I thought I knew AV. Boy was I wrong. So much more in the aspect of reception in the OTA world.
But with the info from you guys and this forum I believe I can make the right decisions on which direction to go.
Looking forward to saying "Good bye" to my satellite service..

bobsgarage 4-Sep-2016 12:49 PM

Make sure you follow up
 
Wado66,

The only stupid question is the one that is not asked. Myself, I'm a newbie too, but I got so much help here and feel I should help others.

That's what I like about this forum. So many knowledgeable people offering help. And asking nothing in return.

But, there is something you could do. Keep us informed on this same thread, at least the masting part here. Since you have two threads, one dealing with reception and one with the construction not much you can do.

Too bad there isn't a "MERGE" button to put the two threads together.

Let us know how it goes.

Thanks, Bob

rickbb 6-Sep-2016 6:45 PM

You won't be able to run the pole all the way into the ground due to the electrical panel being directly below the ridge line.

You could however use a chimney strap mount even though that's not a brick chimney it should still work.

Edit; unless that's vinyl siding, looks like it is. Scratch the chimney strap.

Nascarken 17-Sep-2016 9:49 PM

Don't Do that it will fail

wado66 18-Sep-2016 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nascarken (Post 56320)
Don't Do that it will fail

Can you elaborate?

Nascarken 18-Sep-2016 1:08 AM

The pipe AND the brackets that hold in to PLACE are to thin and the screws that hold them into PLACE are one inches long with small HEAD'S on THEM so WITH 30,to fifty mile AN hour winds will rip it OFF and I don't think you want to do that buy an eve mount brackets and have no headaches with that mess well good luck and be safe on that roof

bobsgarage 19-Oct-2016 12:45 PM

Wado66,

What happened?

Did you get a mast up?

wado66 24-Dec-2016 6:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobsgarage (Post 56607)
Wado66,

What happened?

Did you get a mast up?

Got to checking my eaves and I do not have adequate support. Just 1X boards.
Having to rethink the whole process.

bobsgarage 27-Dec-2016 4:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wado66 (Post 57118)
Got to checking my eaves and I do not have adequate support. Just 1X boards.
Having to rethink the whole process.


I think a simple Tripod either 3', 5' or 10' is your answer. Your roof is pretty high, so a 5' Tripod with a 10' mast would not be too gaudy. I think you could go 10 feet from the roof peak with out guy wires as long as you have a good solid tripod. I think that would get you at least 30' AGL.

Solid signal sells a 5' Skywalker Heavy Duty Tripod with dual internal braces at just less than $30! It has a fairly wide stance. I bought one just to have it, I thought it was such a great deal.

Blows away more expensive tripods and it much more stronger than a 3' tripod. here's the 5' tripod I'm talking about:
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=sky6046

You can add a rotator, but keep the upper mast shorter, to reduce wind load on the whole assembly. Guy wires are awesome, but can be a pain to seal holes and line up the eye hooks with rafters.



eggman531916 29-Dec-2016 5:22 AM

Why not use a wall mount? That's what I used for my DBGH with 3' wide screen reflector. Hasn't moved yet and it's been up there for a while now. I had to buy a set that mounted it 18" off of the wall to get around my eaves, but it's working quite well. If it's done with a wall mount, would he then be able to run the mast all the way to the ground if its moved over closer to the chimney? Or would it still be too close to the electrical meter?

rabbit73 29-Dec-2016 4:11 PM

3 Attachment(s)
That might work.

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...1&d=1483027805

eggman531916 31-Dec-2016 3:50 PM

That was exactly what I had in mind. :D

eggman531916 31-Dec-2016 3:54 PM

This is what I used:

http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=ez3018

wado66 26-Aug-2018 4:17 PM

After many delays and just "life" I have finally gotten my antenna up and working.
I went with the eave mount but will be adding an additional support brace coming off of my chimney to the pole.
I went with the Channel Master CM-3018. Forgot to order the pre amp so I thought I would try it without it.
I get 57 channels and all locals so I think I'm good without the pre amp.https://i.imgur.com/V6rOaE7.jpg


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC