TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5-Jul-2012, 5:32 PM   #1
garrubaj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Unhappy TV Signals just cut off...

Hi,

Just another beginner trying to cut the cable from the Cable Company. I have a Channelmaster CM-3018 UHF/VHF/FM TV Antenna running through a Winegard ANWI8700 Winegard AP Signal Amplifier running R6 from all connections. My tv is a LG 42" Plasma with an HDTV tuner inside.

Currently I have the antenna in a spare bedroom and pointing in the correct direction. Now my antenna worked for about 2 weeks. Then one day I turned on the TV and no signal and nothing changed to my knowledge. (this also happened with an indoor antenna I first tried out, not sure if this correlates with current issue. But I was not able to fix the indoor antenna, that one was slightly old.)

I then ran the EZ-Scan provided in the setup screen on my TV. This proved to erase all channels that were once all there besides NBC. The map of channels is located here: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...13493491fc6f9b and I would like to get most if not all from 96 compass degrees.

One other thing the "EZ-Scan" stops on all channels I want. The real Channel numbers is what the scan hesitates on. It will pause for about 2-5 seconds and then just continue, the new symptom. How can I make sure everything is running properly.

Also I live about 2-3 miles from a airport, realized today that this might be an issue. If so, how should I go about blocking out their signal?

Thanks in advance to anyone who can assist in anyway! Let me know if I need to explain anything clearer. The total cable length is around 50', no splits besides the amp power block and only to one tv in living room.
garrubaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6-Jul-2012, 12:20 AM   #2
MisterMe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA Gulf South
Posts: 231
With all due respect, if your TV worked for two weeks and then suddenly stopped working, then you do not have a reception problem, per se. It sounds like your TV has failed. This is the first possibility that you need to eliminate.

Begin by carefully going through your TV set's settings to ensure that it is properly set to receive OTA broadcasts. This should not be an issue because LG digital TV sets scan for all analog and digital channels for both cable and antenna in a single operation.

If your TV appears to be OK, then the next most likely cause of reception loss is the failure of badly installed antenna cabling. If you have another digital TV set in your home, then move your antenna from the LG to the other TV to ensure that your antenna is working properly. If you don't have another TV, make sure that your balun that connects your coaxial antenna cable to the antenna is properly connected. Use a digital multimeter to ensure that the inner wire of the cable is continuous and that it is not shorting out the braided outer shield.

We should not overlook your amplifier. You don't live in a great area for TV reception, but you appear to be receiving ample signal from the Philadelphia broadcast towers. Connect your antenna cable directly to the TV without the signal passing through the amplifier. What happens?

Last edited by MisterMe; 8-Jul-2012 at 3:19 PM.
MisterMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6-Jul-2012, 6:25 AM   #3
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
All questions and answers about broadcast tv reception and More.

Aim the antenna at about 85 degree magnetic compass.

Here is how to aim antennas , http://www.kyes.com/antenna/pointing.html.

Here are some above the roof antenna mounts , http://www.ronard.com/909911.htrml , http://www.ronard.com/34424560.html , http://www.ronard.com/ychim.html , http://www.ronard.com.

Buy the ronard antenna mounts at solidsignal by typing the word ronard in the solidsignal search box.

Here are some places to buy reception equipment and etc. , http://www.solidsignal.com , http://www.amazon.com.

Remove the Plasma Tv and connect a different Tv and see if the same problems happen.

The Tv/s Must scan for the Broadcast Tv Channels sometimes named the 'Air Channels' or 'Antenna Channels' in the Tv setup menu because the Tv transmissions travel through the air from the transmitting antenna to the receiving antenna.

DO NOT scan for cable tv channels.

Last edited by Electron; 10-Jul-2012 at 6:38 PM.
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8-Jul-2012, 1:28 AM   #4
eric12341
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicagoland (Lake County)
Posts: 14
Sounds like my situation , reception will be good one moment then drop off completely the next.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 8-Jul-2012 at 3:18 AM. Reason: Deleting off-topic comment
eric12341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Jul-2012, 5:49 PM   #5
garrubaj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Talking

MisterMe - Thank you so much! This was my television. I purchased a cheap 19" TV (vizio), hooked up the antenna cable through the amp and now I have 31 channels. Now that is a drastic difference. Thank you Electron for your response.

When I had the channels before I would only be able to get CBS and one or neither of ABC or NBC and FOX was just out of the question. Now with the new TV all are coming in crystal clear.

I was lucky that my tv actually showed the scanning in progress. It indicated the hesitation on the channels I knew should work, in case that helps anyone else. I noticed during my initial set up, of the Vizio, there was no channel progression. Displayed was just a progression bar and a number of received channels, it did not really give a visualization of going through the channels and trying each one, like the LG.

Now I am going to buy a digital converter box for my Plasma. That should fix the problem. I don't have to go out and buy a brand new larger TV, right?

THANKS AGAIN. You both ROCK and saved me even more frustrations and money.
garrubaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Jul-2012, 6:30 PM   #6
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
->ALL<- Questions and Answers about Broadcast Tv Reception and More.

Here are converter boxes that will provide a Hi-Definition signal to the Plasma Tv or any Hi Definition Tv and most computer monitors.

http://www.epvision.com.

http://www.channelmasterstore.com

Last edited by Electron; 10-Jul-2012 at 6:41 PM.
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 1:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC