TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-Oct-2019, 4:04 AM   #1
Dagwood
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NYS, Finger Lakes area
Posts: 72
New problem: Coax terminal on TV bad?

I'm having a similar problem to one I had a year ago, see this thread, post #84.

LR = "living room TV", bought in 2015
BR = "bedroom TV", bought in 2016 -- both are Vizeos

Antenna wire comes into the bedroom where it splits, one going to each TV. Tonight I'm watching channel 13 (ABC) in the LR and it started pixelating and losing audio.

It went on for a while and got worse, so I check the BR -- channel 13 was fine there. And the really weird thing was, when the BR was on the LR worked ok. It didn't completely fix it, but almost. Shut the BR off, and the LR signal gets real bad again. I did this a half dozen times, same result each time. And now, 13 is completely dead in the LR, even after snugging up the nut.

Because of this previous problem I had per the link above, I replaced the coax going from the splitter to the LR a month or so ago.

Not sure why having the BR on "fixes" the LR signal, but logic tells me the root of the problem is with the LR coax terminal.

Opinions from the gurus . . . ?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT: Right now, at 11:00 the next morning, channel 13 works perfectly on the LR TV -- when I went to bed last night it was completely dead. I didn't do anything to the TVs, coax, etc. meantime.
__________________
Everything from the roof down to the TVs was installed new in 2011.

Last edited by Dagwood; 10-Oct-2019 at 4:06 PM.
Dagwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 1:18 AM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,758
Are any other channels effected?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 1:30 AM   #3
Dagwood
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NYS, Finger Lakes area
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
Are any other channels effected?
Nope! Same as a year ago -- only channel 13 (ABC).
__________________
Everything from the roof down to the TVs was installed new in 2011.
Dagwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 1:59 AM   #4
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 196
Maybe you are experiencing some type of electrical interference that is affecting channel 13. Some culprits include LED bulbs and switching type power supplies. A friend had an outdoor LED floodlight that wiped out VHF when it switched on. Another had LED undercabinet lights in the kitchen with a noisy power supply that caused a problem.
__________________
Antennacraft Y10-7-13 VHF, Antennas Direct 91XG UHF
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 11:10 AM   #5
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,932
Disconnect the tuner in the BR and see if that resolves the issue with the set in the LR.


I've read of several instances where a defective tuner radiated BACK out of it's coax port when the set was turned OFF. If the isolation between ports of the splitter isn't enough, that noise can cause reception loss if SNR isn't high enough.



I've also worked several cases where defective HDMI cables or Chromecast devices caused interference. I've had an inexpensive eBay external hard drive power enclosure cause radiation into the upper part of the high VHF band. Number of weird ones.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 1:50 PM   #6
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
Disconnect the tuner in the BR and see if that resolves the issue with the set in the LR.
Good idea.
Quote:
I've read of several instances where a defective tuner radiated BACK out of it's coax port when the set was turned OFF. If the isolation between ports of the splitter isn't enough, that noise can cause reception loss if SNR isn't high enough.
That is possible; it's worth the test as suggested by ADTech:
Turned Off TV Sets Can Jam Signals
https://www.tvtechnology.com/opinion...an-jam-signals
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 11-Oct-2019 at 2:57 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2019, 3:25 PM   #7
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,932
Yeah, that's one of the cases, good thing your memory is better than mine! The other instance that I recall was a thread on Solid Signal's forum a while back. IIRC, either the recommendation or the resolution was to install a directional coupler to deal with it.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Oct-2019, 9:34 PM   #8
Dagwood
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NYS, Finger Lakes area
Posts: 72
What/where is the "tuner"?

FWIW: Everything has worked fine since the other night, so there is nothing to really fix (or test) now unless it happens again.
__________________
Everything from the roof down to the TVs was installed new in 2011.
Dagwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Oct-2019, 3:17 AM   #9
OTAFAN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 190
Quote:
What/where is the "tuner"?
AKA, your Television set itself. It's actually inside on the circuit board. Your TV "tunes" in the particular frequency of the station you want to watch. See below Wikipedia article for detailed explanation and other link for photo's of typical TV tuners of various sorts.

All the best.....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATSC_tuner

https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/tv-tuner.html

Last edited by OTAFAN; 14-Oct-2019 at 2:10 AM. Reason: additional
OTAFAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Oct-2019, 2:18 PM   #10
Dagwood
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NYS, Finger Lakes area
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAFAN View Post
AKA, your Television set itself. It's actually inside on the circuit board. Your TV "tunes" in the particular frequency of the station you want to watch.

All the best.....
Thanks to all who responded.

I will try this stuff if/when the problem pops up again.
__________________
Everything from the roof down to the TVs was installed new in 2011.
Dagwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC