TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > General Site Feedback / Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-Oct-2011, 7:49 PM   #1
frisco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Channels beyond 2-69

If I have an antenna that is rated to receive channels 2-69, but my Channel Master PAL 7000 just brought in channels 72, 74, 76, and 78, will they transmit through onto TV?
frisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Oct-2011, 9:41 PM   #2
Dave Loudin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 659
Sounds like the DVR is in CABLE mode, not AIR. Cable is distributed using more frequencies than OTA, so the numbering scheme is different.
Dave Loudin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Oct-2011, 2:34 AM   #3
MisterMe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA Gulf South
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Loudin View Post
Sounds like the DVR is in CABLE mode, not AIR. Cable is distributed using more frequencies than OTA, so the numbering scheme is different.
The ChannelMaster CM-7000PAL DVR receives digital over-the-air broadcast TV transmissions exclusively. It does not receive cablecasts. Therefore, it has no cable mode. This leaves the OP's receipt of channels above 69 as a mystery. Perhaps, a greater mystery is why are his channels not 72.1, 74.1, 76.1, and 78.1. Also a mystery is why is he asking the question in the first place. If the DVR is being used as a receiver, then it is expected to transmit everything that it receives to the TV whether the TV is digital or analog.
MisterMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Oct-2011, 7:23 PM   #4
Tower Guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Delmar, NY
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by frisco View Post
If I have an antenna that is rated to receive channels 2-69, but my Channel Master PAL 7000 just brought in channels 72, 74, 76, and 78, will they transmit through onto TV?
I have seen similar display when stations moved channels and the DTV PAL needed a number above 69 to place a second instance of the same channel. To resolve the problem you can delete all channels and then rescan, do a double rescan, or a factory reset followed by a rescan.

In other cases stations may be adding a data only subchannel without video or audio PIDs. If that's true for you, how the DTV PAL reacts is hard to predict.
Tower Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > General Site Feedback / Discussion


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 9:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC