TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-Jul-2017, 7:21 PM   #41
Bsean0714
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 28
Thanks for info. So a matter of a few feet could make a difference on Fox? If I move back toward middle of house, my coax length will get pretty lengthy but I will try what you suggest.
Bsean0714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jul-2017, 8:33 PM   #42
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,286
You need to put the antenna where the signal is strongest at your location, not where you would like it to be. There will be hot and cold spots for the signal; it's trial-and-error to find the hot spot. The signal is not uniform because it is scattered by the terrain obstructions on its way to your antenna.







The extra length of coax will not matter IF a GOOD preamp is close to the antenna.

You have tried to make too many compromises in your antenna system that will reduce its performance. I can't guarantee that you will receive Fox if you follow our suggestions, but it will improve your chances.

To review:

1. Use a UHF antenna that has good gain on channel 27.
2. Add a good preamp close to the antenna.
3. Mount it outside in the best location for Fox.
4. Aim it at Fox and do a channel scan.
5. Connect the output of the power inserter to just one TV at first before adding a splitter.
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 11-Jul-2017 at 9:03 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jul-2017, 8:54 PM   #43
Bsean0714
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 28
Awesome, info. Thanks!
Bsean0714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Jul-2017, 4:00 AM   #44
Bsean0714
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 28
Well I took the distribution amp out of the equation and bought the Juice pre-amp. It is awesome. My scan picked up 70 channels while split 2 ways. I am blown away. I don't think I need the DB4E now. Thanks again for all the help.
Bsean0714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Jul-2017, 2:22 PM   #45
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,286
Thanks for the report with the good news; enjoy your setup!
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 2:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC