TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > General Site Feedback / Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-Jun-2013, 1:46 PM   #1
BigDaddy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Interactive Maps

Hi,

Does anyone else have a problem punching in a canadian address to get the Interactive TV Maps working?

Now it is asking me for a Long.Lat coord.
Never used to.
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jun-2013, 12:58 PM   #2
tvlurker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 49
Address input BROKEN

There seems to be a problem with using any address, Canadian or American, for both the Online Maps and TV Signal Locator features.

What I do to work around it is to just click on Coordinates, and then provide an approximate lat/long which I then reposition on the map as required. For Ontario, I use lat 45 long -78.

Can someone look into to fixing this?

Here is the error from the TV Signal Locator :

Quote:
ERROR: Geocoding service failure (code = 3). Please try again or use coordinates instead.
ERROR: The address could not be resolved. Please check the address or try entering coordinates instead.
ERROR: Longitude is out of range. Please check your location and try again.
Errors from Online Maps:
Quote:
ERROR: The address could not be resolved. Please check the address or try entering coordinates instead.
ERROR: Longitude is out of range. Please check your location and try again.

Last edited by tvlurker; 11-Jun-2013 at 1:02 PM.
tvlurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jun-2013, 2:06 PM   #3
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,802
This has been an issue for almost two weeks. I send a PM to Mike and Andy a week ago asking them to look into it, but I have not received a response.

In the meantime, I've been using either Bing Maps or www.gpsvisualizer.com/maps to get lon/lat coordinates to copy and past into the site look-up screen. It's a bit tedious since each piece of the coordinates must be pasted separately into its respective box (there's no shortcut to just put them in a single data entry box).
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.

Last edited by ADTech; 11-Jun-2013 at 2:17 PM.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Jun-2013, 3:57 PM   #4
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,802
Well, geocoding looks like it is working again, but the Canadian station info is MIA this morning.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Jun-2013, 5:53 PM   #5
mtownsend
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 632
Just as a quick update...

The problem is a result of Google changing their Maps terms of service. Their geocoding engine is now quota limited more severely than before. Since we get a high number of page hits per day, we are going over the limit pretty much all the time. It's also not clear exactly when during the day they reset the quota counter.

We are working with Google to remedy this, but it will very likely require some software changes to the site. We are working on it, but unfortunately, it's not something that we were able to fix on the same day it was reported.

Thanks for your understanding and patience.
mtownsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-Jun-2013, 4:07 PM   #6
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,802
Mike,

Thanks for the update. Now the the issue has an explanation, it can be worked around when necessary.

Any idea where Canadian data went?

Thanks!
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-Jun-2013, 4:10 PM   #7
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,802
Mike,

Thanks for the update. Now the the issue has an explanation, it can be worked around when necessary.

Any idea where Canadian data went?

Thanks!
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-Jul-2013, 2:35 AM   #8
mtownsend
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 632
The address lookup issue *should* be fixed now. Thanks for everyone's patience. If anyone is still having difficulties, please let us know.

The Canadian data is fixed too, but that was discussed in a separate thread.
mtownsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > General Site Feedback / Discussion


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC