TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Special Topics > Reception Devices

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-Dec-2012, 10:09 PM   #1
channel3or4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Re-joining signals

OK, this isn't strictly this site's area, since it's cable-related but I'm thinking you can help.

- I live in Maine and have Time Warner Cable.
- They've gone all digital
- They provided household with cheap digital to analog converters
- The converter only outputs to channel 3 or 4
- The old channels including 3 and 4 just have a picture saying "Get your picture back"
- The converter doesn't have digital pass-through.
- Most channels are encrypted.
- Basic HD channels are available in ClearQAM through the cable.
- I want the HD channels via ClearQAM in the rooms with the converters
- Lowest HD channel I watch is at 7-11.
- I don't want extra costly vampires for other rooms
- I don't want additional powered hardware.
- No, sadly, I can't dump cable.

So I tried using two simple splitters to allow the digital signal to bypass the converter, but naturally I got ghosting on the converter channel. (I swear they're deliberately still broadcasting to make bypass harder)

Should I be able to use a High Low Splitter Joiner with the converter on the low side or will I need something else?

Thank in advance for any advice.
channel3or4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Dec-2012, 6:28 AM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,757
A/b sw?

How about an A/B switch to select between the output of the cable converter and a splitter port?

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...LA&cagpspn=pla
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Cable Converter Bypass.pdf (17.7 KB, 519 views)
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Dec-2012, 12:40 AM   #3
teleview
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Your statements are Jumble of information that make no sense.

Here is my best shot at a recommendation.

If the Tv's will display Analog or Digital / here is another way.

http://www.epvision.com.

___________________________________

Cable Tv systems are going to All Digital. There Is No Way to stop it. It is what is happening and that is the way it is. Period.

Last edited by teleview; 27-Dec-2012 at 11:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23-Dec-2012, 3:51 PM   #4
channel3or4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
How about an A/B switch to select between the output of the cable converter and a splitter port?

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...LA&cagpspn=pla
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll consider that as a fallback. However I'm really looking for a powerless solution that's invisible to the users.

I guess I'll try the HLSJ and repor back.
channel3or4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-Dec-2012, 1:35 PM   #5
mtownsend
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by channel3or4 View Post
- They've gone all digital
- They provided household with cheap digital to analog converters
- The converter only outputs to channel 3 or 4
- The old channels including 3 and 4 just have a picture saying "Get your picture back"
- The converter doesn't have digital pass-through.
- Most channels are encrypted.
- Basic HD channels are available in ClearQAM through the cable.
- I want the HD channels via ClearQAM in the rooms with the converters
- Lowest HD channel I watch is at 7-11.

...

So I tried using two simple splitters to allow the digital signal to bypass the converter, but naturally I got ghosting on the converter channel. (I swear they're deliberately still broadcasting to make bypass harder)
Sorry for being dense, but I'm not sure exactly what problem you want the splitter to solve.

Are you trying to receive over-the-air channels and cable channels on the same TV set?

How are the cable company's HD channels connected into your TV? Is it using some kind of video connection (i.e., S-Video, HDMI, component video, or composite video) or is it using the same RF connector that you attach to the converter box's channel 3/4 signal?

Also note that the channel numbers shown on your screen are not necessarily the same as the actual frequencies being used to send the signal. Channel numbers are now "virtual", meaning they can be completely remapped in software (true for both ATSC and QAM). For example, a station that shows up as channel 6 on your screen, might actually be broadcasting on physical channel 44.
mtownsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Special Topics > Reception Devices


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 4:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC