TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Special Topics

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3-Sep-2016, 6:53 PM   #21
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 1,953
How about this?



If the antenna is outside, the coax shield should be grounded with a grounding block that is connected to the house electrical system ground with 10 gauge copper wire for electrical safety and to reject interference. For further compliance with the electrical code (NEC), the mast should also be grounded in a similar manner to drain any buildup of static charge, but the system will not survive a direct strike.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IrataTVFant6_1.jpg (195.0 KB, 577 views)
File Type: jpg IrataTVFant5.jpg (138.2 KB, 192 views)
File Type: jpg Ground Mounted Mast.JPG (121.5 KB, 179 views)
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 3-Sep-2016 at 7:07 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-Sep-2016, 7:13 PM   #22
bobsgarage
Member
 
bobsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Beach Park IL
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
How about this?

That's what I was thinking. His house looks like new construction, the eave should be strong. As long as he can clear his utilities, it would be a clean installation.

He was talking about a brace coming from his chimney, so he could go fairly higher than the peak of the roof probably getting 35' AGL if the brace was done right.
bobsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-Sep-2016, 7:48 PM   #23
bobsgarage
Member
 
bobsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Beach Park IL
Posts: 94
Masting advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by wado66 View Post
This is an actual picture of my home where I want to put the antenna just so you know what I am dealing with.
You can get the antenna up 30-42 feet AGL. So 2 21' sections of 1 5/8 or 1.66 as the hardware store calls it would get you up there I would use the thickest pipe available, or sleeve it -or both. Now you don't care what weighs because the load bearing is done by the ground hopefully on concrete with a folding base so you can tip it out. But that part, isn't necessary. The concrete part is important though.

And ground it.

Rabbit, who is the most helpful person and the most resourceful person on this and other forums gave you some great detailed photos. You are in good hands here !
bobsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-Sep-2016, 8:09 PM   #24
wado66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: White House TN
Posts: 12
You guys have been a HUGE HUGE help in my decision making!!!
I really appreciate your input and not flaming me for some of the noob questions.
I am getting excited about this project and ready to start throwing the $$'s out.
I was just really hesitant about spending all of this money, putting the antenna up and getting only 3 channels.
This is such a new avenue for me. I thought I knew AV. Boy was I wrong. So much more in the aspect of reception in the OTA world.
But with the info from you guys and this forum I believe I can make the right decisions on which direction to go.
Looking forward to saying "Good bye" to my satellite service..
wado66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Sep-2016, 11:49 AM   #25
bobsgarage
Member
 
bobsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Beach Park IL
Posts: 94
Make sure you follow up

Wado66,

The only stupid question is the one that is not asked. Myself, I'm a newbie too, but I got so much help here and feel I should help others.

That's what I like about this forum. So many knowledgeable people offering help. And asking nothing in return.

But, there is something you could do. Keep us informed on this same thread, at least the masting part here. Since you have two threads, one dealing with reception and one with the construction not much you can do.

Too bad there isn't a "MERGE" button to put the two threads together.

Let us know how it goes.

Thanks, Bob
bobsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6-Sep-2016, 5:45 PM   #26
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 252
You won't be able to run the pole all the way into the ground due to the electrical panel being directly below the ridge line.

You could however use a chimney strap mount even though that's not a brick chimney it should still work.

Edit; unless that's vinyl siding, looks like it is. Scratch the chimney strap.
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2016, 8:49 PM   #27
Nascarken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 114
Don't Do that it will fail
Nascarken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2016, 11:26 PM   #28
wado66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: White House TN
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascarken View Post
Don't Do that it will fail
Can you elaborate?
wado66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Sep-2016, 12:08 AM   #29
Nascarken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 114
The pipe AND the brackets that hold in to PLACE are to thin and the screws that hold them into PLACE are one inches long with small HEAD'S on THEM so WITH 30,to fifty mile AN hour winds will rip it OFF and I don't think you want to do that buy an eve mount brackets and have no headaches with that mess well good luck and be safe on that roof
Nascarken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-Oct-2016, 11:45 AM   #30
bobsgarage
Member
 
bobsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Beach Park IL
Posts: 94
Wado66,

What happened?

Did you get a mast up?
bobsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Dec-2016, 5:36 PM   #31
wado66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: White House TN
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsgarage View Post
Wado66,

What happened?

Did you get a mast up?
Got to checking my eaves and I do not have adequate support. Just 1X boards.
Having to rethink the whole process.
wado66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Dec-2016, 3:05 AM   #32
bobsgarage
Member
 
bobsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Beach Park IL
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by wado66 View Post
Got to checking my eaves and I do not have adequate support. Just 1X boards.
Having to rethink the whole process.

I think a simple Tripod either 3', 5' or 10' is your answer. Your roof is pretty high, so a 5' Tripod with a 10' mast would not be too gaudy. I think you could go 10 feet from the roof peak with out guy wires as long as you have a good solid tripod. I think that would get you at least 30' AGL.

Solid signal sells a 5' Skywalker Heavy Duty Tripod with dual internal braces at just less than $30! It has a fairly wide stance. I bought one just to have it, I thought it was such a great deal.

Blows away more expensive tripods and it much more stronger than a 3' tripod. here's the 5' tripod I'm talking about:
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=sky6046

You can add a rotator, but keep the upper mast shorter, to reduce wind load on the whole assembly. Guy wires are awesome, but can be a pain to seal holes and line up the eye hooks with rafters.



Last edited by bobsgarage; 29-Dec-2016 at 3:52 AM.
bobsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-Dec-2016, 4:22 AM   #33
eggman531916
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 56
Why not use a wall mount? That's what I used for my DBGH with 3' wide screen reflector. Hasn't moved yet and it's been up there for a while now. I had to buy a set that mounted it 18" off of the wall to get around my eaves, but it's working quite well. If it's done with a wall mount, would he then be able to run the mast all the way to the ground if its moved over closer to the chimney? Or would it still be too close to the electrical meter?
eggman531916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-Dec-2016, 3:11 PM   #34
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 1,953
That might work.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg wado66TVFwall.jpg (319.2 KB, 317 views)
File Type: jpg GndMountMastPage.JPG (255.3 KB, 136 views)
File Type: jpg Ground Mounted Mast.JPG (121.5 KB, 141 views)
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 29-Dec-2016 at 3:45 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-Dec-2016, 2:50 PM   #35
eggman531916
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 56
That was exactly what I had in mind.
eggman531916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-Dec-2016, 2:54 PM   #36
eggman531916
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 56
This is what I used:

http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=ez3018
eggman531916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Special Topics


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC