TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > FM Fool Discussion/Database Updates

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-Nov-2014, 5:58 PM   #1
timgr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Medford MA USA
Posts: 371
No preamp for FM?

Hi -

So I have my FM 360 antenna up, but no cable yet.

Here's my report -



I have a question - I read in other posts somewhere that an antenna preamp is not desirable for FM. What's the story with this? I will have a cable run of more than 75' for this antenna, and an amplifier might make sense.

Comments?
timgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Nov-2014, 12:25 AM   #2
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,746
Not no, but "HECK, NO!".

All an amp will do is overload your tuner, if it doesn't overload itself first. Those are VERY strong signals

RF insertion loss at FM frequencies in RG6 is very modest, only about 2 dB per 100'.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.

Last edited by ADTech; 16-Nov-2014 at 12:24 AM.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Nov-2014, 8:28 PM   #3
timgr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Medford MA USA
Posts: 371
I understand. Thanks for the response.
timgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > FM Fool Discussion/Database Updates


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 2:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC