TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-Apr-2014, 8:48 PM   #1
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
OTA quit working

tvfool link :http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e1c6937b486886

Had all my channels last night. Woke this morning and have 0 channels. I have tried all new cables and a new pre amp. What are the chances that this is a bad antenna that is only 45 days old?
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-Apr-2014, 11:07 PM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
Original Thread: http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=14336

Antennas don't fail 'hard' very often... If so, you would likely see an obvious physical defect that would account for the signal loss.

Reception trouble shooting is best started at the antenna... This test, http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=13646 is a great place to start, even if you aren't concerned about the question of needing a preamp, the test answers the question of whether the antenna is producing a usable signal.

Two ideas to consider...

Weather may be impacting reception temporarily. Your somewhat weak signal conditions would be more prone to atmospheric conditions impacting them.

The TV tuner may have had it's setup/configuration corrupted... A double rescan may correct that. http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...-double-rescan
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 26-Apr-2014 at 11:11 PM. Reason: rescan link
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 12:59 AM   #3
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
unhooked the amp and ran a brand new cable from the antenna to the tv. cable was about 25 feet max. the only channel that would come in was abc. any thoughts knowing that? ill try the rescan. its just looking like I am suppose to always pay for tv i guess
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 1:13 PM   #4
tomfoolery
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 207
What antenna is it? Does it have an external balun? Exposed crossover wires that a bird could have sat on and shorted, or maybe too close to start with and temp changes shorted them?

Do a double rescan yet?

I'm not an antenna expert, but that kind of failure sounds suspicious.
tomfoolery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 1:28 PM   #5
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
i have a winegard HD7698P Platinum HD Series Antenna. It doesn't have anything exposed. and it has a little jumper board that connects the uhf/vhf signals in to the balun. it is model CB8269. did the scan and nothing. what is even more weird to me, is without the preamp abc showed up and when I put the preamp on it lost the station
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 4:39 PM   #6
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,865
Sounds like the amplifier died.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 6:04 PM   #7
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
ad you would think that . I took both pre amps to a budies house and hooked them both up to test. He ended up buying one off me because they both added 7 more channels to his line up
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 6:07 PM   #8
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
Will you buddy let you test your TV on his antenna?

Are leafs filling out on the trees around you?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 6:10 PM   #9
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
they are a little but nothing that would cause it over night to stop. plus when I moved it to the other side of the house where there are no trees same result. I am going to try his antenna out but not today its getting ready to storm. I don't need to be a lighting rod lol
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 6:13 PM   #10
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
also on a side note before someone says it may be the tuner in the tv. I took my 26 inch tv outside and ran a cable direct from the antenna and same result. took same 26 inch tv to buddies and got all the channels. So its nice to know that the most expensive piece as of right now isn't the problem
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 7:29 PM   #11
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
On the Winegard HD769X antenna, it's possible for the phasing lines to be installed incorrectly. Also, it's possible for the phasing lines to come in contact with the boom and effectively short out.

http://www.winegard.com/kbase/kb_tip...hp?tip_num=495

http://www.winegard.com/kbase/upload/proper_phasing.pdf
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 8:00 PM   #12
teleview
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
+=>

Before doing any testing of the antenna.

Run a NEW Continues Length Of Coax from the antenna location direct to 1 Tv.

Do Not connect any amplifiers or splitters.

Here is a Winegard test the antenna video.

www.winegard.com/kbase/show_vid.php?vid_num=1
  Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 8:13 PM   #13
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
They are installed correctly and nothing is touching the boom
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 9:55 PM   #14
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by teleview View Post
+=>

Before doing any testing of the antenna.

Run a NEW Continues Length Of Coax from the antenna location direct to 1 Tv.

Do Not connect any amplifiers or splitters.

Here is a Winegard test the antenna video.

www.winegard.com/kbase/show_vid.php?vid_num=1
See post # 3 of this thread...
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 9:57 PM   #15
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
Already have done this 3 times
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-Apr-2014, 10:14 PM   #16
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
It's starting to sound like you need to contact Winegard for assistance with a warranty exchange.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-Apr-2014, 9:32 AM   #17
Stereocraig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 467
Use a DMM, or VOM to measure from the flat phasing lines, to the boom.
This should measure infinite.
If not, check the rivet at the rear that goes through the boom and holds the two phasing lines together.

I have had that short out, because the hole was not deburred.
Stereocraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-May-2014, 12:34 AM   #18
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
brand new antenna and the same issue. any clues?
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-May-2014, 1:19 AM   #19
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,681
Let's try to determine if some devise in the house is generating RF interference.

Try turning the power off to everything in the house, except for the TV. Then run the Antenna > short new cable > TV test again.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-May-2014, 1:21 AM   #20
bwag32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 39
ok killed everything at the circuit breaker . ran a brand new 25ft cable to the tv and scanned only got 3 channels. here is a few pictures of what I am dealing with. Keep in mind that on these trees there is the same amount of leaves as when it was working .just tell me I am screwed if that is the case lol
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0044.jpg (467.7 KB, 215 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0045.jpg (317.0 KB, 202 views)
bwag32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC