TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-Feb-2012, 11:53 PM   #1
ADC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Don't know what I am doing!

Am trying to go without cable (unplugged the cable box but did not detach) so I just hooked up a rabbit antenna to my hd insignia tv. Already did the test to see if my reception is good. Am ok in this respect.
I have abs no tv reception at all and when I channel up, I get only 2, 3, 4, 7, 8 and 31.
It doesn't matter how I move the ears or the dial on the base of the antenna.
The message 'no signal' is all I get on the screen.
HELP!
ADC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Feb-2012, 3:22 AM   #2
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
Tv antennas and Tv reception

Do as the other question askers do and , DO THIS -> http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=4. Is this a , house , condo , apt. , mobile home , motor home , or etc. ?? Use the Exact Address when making the tvfool radar report. Make the antenna height 25 feet. How many tv's are/will be connected?? When you return with the requested information , disconnect the cable box and put it in a room where there is no tv.

Last edited by Electron; 12-Feb-2012 at 7:59 PM.
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC