TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-Sep-2017, 2:55 AM   #1
GHammer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Unable To Receive VHF Station- Holyoke MA

So, tripod, antennas, combiner, coax, all installed atop the roof, 25-30' AGL.

I have an odd error though.
While all other channels come in great, the VHF (WWLP) is not appearing.
Doesn't show on the TV or the HDHomeRun.
I aimed it according to TV Fool, then rotated the entire antenna 360 degrees to see if the signal ever was acquired.
I'm not understanding how I can have a signal strength of 82-86% but signal quality and symbol quality of 0%.
The thumbnails are captures of both a working and this station

I'll say that WWLP is the sole VHF signal in the area, and the only one that does not display.

This is the equipment I have, along with 50' of good coax.
30-2475 - Fringe Directional Antenna VHF-Hi HDTV 174 - 230MHz
Stellar Labs : 30-2475

33-2230 - UHF - VHF Antenna Combiner
Stellar Labs : 33-2230

30-2425 - HDTV 60 Mile Fringe Bowtie Television Antenna
Stellar Labs : 30-2425

Link to the TV Fool Signal Analysis:
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e6a470fbaa47fe

Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: png WGBY Signal.PNG (15.5 KB, 40 views)
File Type: png WWLP Signal.PNG (14.8 KB, 42 views)
GHammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2017, 7:33 PM   #2
JoeAZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 198
Greetings,

For starters, I would temporarily lose the combiner and run from your
VHF antenna directly to the tv set. If a good signal and picture appears,
you know the combiner may be the issue. The combiner may not be
defective but instead, just doesn't work properly in your particular
application. I personally avoid combiners and run two/three cables,
one for each antenna, to each tv. If a good signal/picture does not
appear, you may have a bad balun or VHF antenna. Hope this helps...
JoeAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Sep-2017, 2:15 AM   #3
GHammer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeAZ View Post
Greetings,

For starters, I would temporarily lose the combiner and run from your
VHF antenna directly to the tv set. If a good signal and picture appears,
you know the combiner may be the issue. The combiner may not be
defective but instead, just doesn't work properly in your particular
application. I personally avoid combiners and run two/three cables,
one for each antenna, to each tv. If a good signal/picture does not
appear, you may have a bad balun or VHF antenna. Hope this helps...
I will run only the VHF antenna without the combiner box for a test.
But I'm curious how the signal but no symbols would pass a faulty combiner.

Considering that I have a separate UHF and VHF antenna and single inputs to the TV and the HDHomeRun, it isn't practical to run separate runs of cable to each device.

More Monday.

Last edited by GHammer; 24-Sep-2017 at 2:45 AM. Reason: Additional Info
GHammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Sep-2017, 2:23 PM   #4
JoeAZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 198
As I understand it, a combiner, with antennas pointed in a different
direction, can add "noise" or "interference" making the signal
unreadable by a tuner. It doesn't happen all the time or even all that
often but there is no prediction for when it does occur. Certainly
running two cables are not ideal but using an A/B switch and/or
a second tuner, makes it a practical solution.....
JoeAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Sep-2017, 6:17 PM   #5
GHammer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeAZ View Post
As I understand it, a combiner, with antennas pointed in a different
direction, can add "noise" or "interference" making the signal
unreadable by a tuner. It doesn't happen all the time or even all that
often but there is no prediction for when it does occur. Certainly
running two cables are not ideal but using an A/B switch and/or
a second tuner, makes it a practical solution.....
Well, let's just say that if the combiner is defective, it'll be replaced.
I'm not going to be the one who takes the family back to the 1960s.
"Sure kids, just go over, turn this knob, then change the channel"

I've heard of combiner boxes failing, never that they would stop a signal just because it was in the path.
GHammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-Sep-2017, 3:30 PM   #6
jrgagne99
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Canaan, NH
Posts: 82
I had a bogus MCM-33-2230 before. Chased my tail on it for several days. I recommend swapping it out with either an Antennas Direct UVSJ or the RCA TVPRAMP1 with separate VHF/UHF inputs (purchase from Walmart.com, not Amazon, due to bad product at Amazon).
jrgagne99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-Sep-2017, 3:36 PM   #7
GHammer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrgagne99 View Post
I had a bogus MCM-33-2230 before. Chased my tail on it for several days. I recommend swapping it out with either an Antennas Direct UVSJ or the RCA TVPRAMP1 with separate VHF/UHF inputs (purchase from Walmart.com, not Amazon, due to bad product at Amazon).
I'll certainly look at that component after installing the FM filter.
One part at a time. Unfortunately, I have no other VHF stations to receive, so troubleshooting is one thing at a time. Currently, the antenna directly connected has no usable signal.
GHammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-Sep-2017, 1:18 AM   #8
Billiam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 374
Another thing to consider is that you may have a bad coax cable. I had one go bad on me last Summer and once I replaced it my reception returned. Try swapping the coax too and see if that changes things.
Billiam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-Sep-2017, 2:13 AM   #9
mikecandu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
I have an HD home run as well and sometimes the "signal strength" bar can be deceiving. I think your signal is too weak or your signal is weak combined with too much noise and your tuner can not get a lock.

The station you want has a strong signal from the TV fool plot but it's not line of site so it's probably distorted some what by bouncing off some obstruction. Fifty feet of coax is also a long run so your going to lose a lot of signal.

I'd try a preamp. You can probably get away with a cheap one and that might boost up the signal enough for your tuner to get a lock.
mikecandu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC