TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-Dec-2010, 12:21 AM   #1
mutton-javelin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
Rotors???#@$%????

Hi all. Thanks for all the info to date.

Anyone have any rotor recommendations? 1 wire vs traditional separate wire etc.
mutton-javelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Dec-2010, 4:46 AM   #2
John Candle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,697
Tv Antennas and Reception

The one coax is very nice , the same coax that goes from the antenna to the tv. For maximum power transfer from the inside unit to the outside motor , use quad shield coax. http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=460

Last edited by John Candle; 16-Dec-2010 at 9:28 AM.
John Candle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Dec-2010, 1:54 PM   #3
Tigerbangs
TV Reception Maven
 
Tigerbangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 339
Send a message via AIM to Tigerbangs Send a message via Yahoo to Tigerbangs
That Eagle-Aspen is a very unreliable rotator, as the amount of current that can be sent up the coax cable is very limited, and it won't turn a decent-sized antenna with any degree of reliablilty. You would be much better off using a separate rotator cable as used by a Channel Master 9521a or an AntennaCraft TDP-2. If you have a very large array, you may also want to consider using a Hy-Gain AR-40 instead, which is a much heavier-duty rotator at greatly increased cost.
Tigerbangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-Dec-2010, 1:08 AM   #4
mutton-javelin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
high cost is not a good thing, though I guess you get what you pay for. Those antennas with the built in rotors sound like throwaway equipment.


On a side note, how much gain is too much??? Do I need something to control signals from nearby stations? Is it possible to overload???

Will my TV explode
mutton-javelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-Dec-2010, 4:16 AM   #5
Tigerbangs
TV Reception Maven
 
Tigerbangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 339
Send a message via AIM to Tigerbangs Send a message via Yahoo to Tigerbangs
As i remember from your TVFool.com report, you have fairly strong signals coming from the Needham towers, but not so strong as to jeopardize your TV sets. Just mount the antenna properly, and you'll be just fine.
Tigerbangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Dec-2010, 1:03 AM   #6
mutton-javelin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
There is a Telemundo station close by, see below. Is that a problem?


http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...81a32cc453be41
mutton-javelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-Dec-2010, 4:11 AM   #7
Tigerbangs
TV Reception Maven
 
Tigerbangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 339
Send a message via AIM to Tigerbangs Send a message via Yahoo to Tigerbangs
Nope...LOL A TV tuner by itself can handle a lot of signal; preamplifiers handle much less...
Tigerbangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 2:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC