TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > TV Fool Discussion / Database Updates

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-Jan-2018, 3:38 AM   #1
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Question Whats up with the TV Signal Analysis?

Something happen to the data base?
Notice the lack of the channels to the north east @ 60 - 63 degrees. And the difference in channels at 255 - 263 degrees.

This is my original chart from over a year ago.



This is one form tonight.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 12:28 PM   #2
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
It would be nice if one of the site admins would chime in with an explanation.

I cant be the only individual getting flaky data.

Also the View Map function on the Callsign Lookup, View Map function appears to not be working.

I tried several browser and shut off all the security addons with no effect.

I went to Find TV signals.
Interestingly is showed the WKPT transmitter. Even though it is not on my TV Signal Analysis Results

The Transmitter Profile appears to work.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 1:38 PM   #3
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sev View Post
It would be nice if one of the site admins would chime in with an explanation.
Not a word has been heard from Admin.

Quote:
I cant be the only individual getting flaky data.
You are not the only one; many reports are wrong because of the current defective database, date code 201711011344. You can get the details here on this thread:
***Alert*** New database has serious issue ***
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16376
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 2:13 PM   #4
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
Not a word has been heard from Admin.

You are not the only one; many reports are wrong because of the current defective database, date code 201711011344. You can get the details here on this thread:
***Alert*** New database has serious issue ***
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16376
Thanks Rabbit. Much appreciated.

How have you been?
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 3:30 PM   #5
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,191
Hello, Sev

I'm OK for an old man of 85. I still love to make antenna measurements.

Here is a report for your location from rabbitears.info:



and this one is from the FCC DTV maps site. I added the dBm values:

Attached Images
File Type: jpg SevTVFreportRE.JPG (159.0 KB, 707 views)
File Type: jpg SevTVFreportFCC2.jpg (128.6 KB, 702 views)
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-Jan-2018 at 3:41 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 4:20 PM   #6
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
Hello, Sev

I'm OK for an old man of 85. I still love to make antenna measurements.
LOL.
It keeps you young.

Thanks for the reports. I generally get better reception than is reported. I just happen to be located in the right spot.

I am still playing around with antenna setups.
The other day I received a HD8200U by accident. Really wanted the HD7698P to stack with the my Archer VHF antenna.
But hey. For 60.00 bucks it was a good deal.

Not quiet sure yet if it has been an improvement over my radioshack VU-190xr

I really need to get a shop set up so I can build my own.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 4:46 PM   #7
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,191
Quote:
LOL.
It keeps you young.
Yes, it does.
Quote:
I really need to get a shop set up so I can build my own.
All I have ever had was the kitchen counter and a temporary table on the porch.
Quote:
For 60.00 bucks it was a good deal.
Yes, a good deal. It should make WCYB on VHF-Low channel 5 very strong.
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-Jan-2018 at 4:52 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 5:06 PM   #8
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
Yes, it does.
All I have ever had was the kitchen counter and a temporary table on the porch.
Yes, a good deal. It should make WCYB on VHF-Low channel 5 very strong.
I'll have to do some tests.
I believe everything came in stronger according to its meter.
Except for Channel 68.1 Not an important channel in any case.

I also recently bought a Silicondust unit. One of the most recent models.
HDHR5. So far it has proven itself not to have a tuner the equal of my avermedia stick or the one in the TV.
A bit disappointing.
I am wondering though if it could be a faulty unit.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 8:43 PM   #9
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sev View Post
I also recently bought a Silicondust unit. One of the most recent models.
HDHR5. So far it has proven itself not to have a tuner the equal of my avermedia stick or the one in the TV.
A bit disappointing.
I am wondering though if it could be a faulty unit.
That unit is probably not faulty, but the design is faulty. The problem is with the internal splitter which makes the system noise figure worse. This raises the noise floor that reduces the SNR of the weakest signals. IOW, it isn't as sensitive for weak signals.

The original HDHR with two tuners had a separate antenna input for each tuner:



That was the best way to design a dual tuner HDHR; it is still needed now with multiple antenna systems:

https://www.highdefforum.com/local-h...-rf-input.html

The present dual and quad tuners use an internal 2-way or 4-way splitter. There is an internal amp to make up for the signal loss in splitting, but the damage to the System Noise Figure still exists and can not be undone.

Some users have more than one HDHR connected to a network for a multiple antenna system to avoid the internal splitting.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SiliconDust Original HDHR.JPG (57.0 KB, 765 views)
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-Jan-2018 at 8:56 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 9:52 PM   #10
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
That unit is probably not faulty, but the design is faulty. The problem is with the internal splitter which makes the system noise figure worse. This raises the noise floor that reduces the SNR of the weakest signals. IOW, it isn't as sensitive for weak signals.

The original HDHR with two tuners had a separate antenna input for each tuner:



That was the best way to design a dual tuner HDHR; it is still needed now with multiple antenna systems:

https://www.highdefforum.com/local-h...-rf-input.html

The present dual and quad tuners use an internal 2-way or 4-way splitter. There is an internal amp to make up for the signal loss in splitting, but the damage to the System Noise Figure still exists and can not be undone.

Some users have more than one HDHR connected to a network for a multiple antenna system to avoid the internal splitting.
Hmmmm.
Missed a few good deals on those in the past. Luckily I got this unit on Cyber Monday.
Looks like a couple later models have 2 tuners and 2 inputs as well.
Back to ebay to do a comparison with.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 9:55 PM   #11
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,191
Have you read this thread?
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=820
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 10:10 PM   #12
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
Nope.
I will though.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2018, 10:21 PM   #13
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
I wonder how the tuner is going to be in the new Channel master that is coming out?

https://www.channelmaster.com/Stream...tail_TechSpecs
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Jan-2018, 1:16 PM   #14
Sev
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
I found a couple of them cheap on ebay.
Might have to pick one up for testing purposes.

I recall reading somewhere a while back that there were still updates from silicondust for it.
Sev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Special Forums > TV Fool Discussion / Database Updates


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC