TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6-Nov-2011, 7:20 PM   #1
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Do I have digital tuner???

I tried searching for info to no avail. Please copy/paste a post if you know of one and/or maybe someone could answer my question.

I’m dropping my cable tv on 11-24-11. I installed an antenna today and one of my tv’s gets like 25-channels with a perfect picture and the other tv a 32” DYNEX DX-LCD32 (bought in 2008) out of the 25 channels, only get 4 and they are PBS channels.

Does this mean the DYNEX doesn’t have a digital tuner? I have the original “user guide” but it does not talk about a built in digital tuner. And if it is not digital ready….why does it get the 4 PBS channels? Also when I did an automatic channel scan it “found” channels but then when it was done scanning the channel don’t come in….only the 4 PBS

The tv that gets all the channels says “Digital Tuner” right on the front of the TV.

Thank you

Last edited by gonzo414; 6-Nov-2011 at 11:01 PM.
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 3:24 AM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
http://www.google.com/products/catal...&os=tech-specs

The info provided at the above link indicates that there is an ATSC tuner built in. So, yes, the TV 'should' be able to tune, decode and display N. American OTA DTV signals.

Can you post your TV Fool report and also indicate the call sign and virtual channel numbers you are receiving?

TIA
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 6:50 PM   #3
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
I live in Sheboygan WI 53083 and I'm new to this site. What is a TV Fool Report"

"Can you post your TV Fool report and also indicate the call sign and virtual channel numbers you are receiving?"

Thank you,
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 7:27 PM   #4
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,939
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=4
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 7:36 PM   #5
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Digital

Callsign Chan Network Dist
(mi) Path NM
(dB)
WFRV-DT 39 (5.1) CBS 39.0 LOS 36.9
WGBA-TV 41 NBC 40.7 LOS 31.5
WBAY-DT 23 (2.1) ABC 44.4 1Edge 28.5
WDJT-DT 46 (58.1) CBS 47.6 1Edge 26.0
WCGV-TV 25 (24.1) MyN 48.4 1Edge 25.6
WISN-TV 34 ABC 47.6 1Edge 25.1
WLUK-TV 11 Fox 44.2 1Edge 24.8
WPXE-DT 40 (55.1) ION 48.5 1Edge 23.7
WCWF 21 (14.1) 39.0 LOS 22.8
WITI 33 (6.1) Fox 48.8 1Edge 22.8
WMVT 35 (36.1) PBS 48.4 2Edge 21.4
WVTV 18 CW 48.5 2Edge 21.1
WPNE-DT 42 (38.1) PBS 44.3 1Edge 20.1
WBME-TV 48 (49.1) 47.6 1Edge 19.6
WTMJ-DT 28 (4.1) NBC 48.7 2Edge 19.0
WACY-DT 27 (32.1) MyN 40.7 1Edge 15.3
WVCY-DT 22 (30.1) Ind 48.4 2Edge 14.5
WYTU-LD 17 47.6 1Edge 4.5
WWRS-DT 43 (52.1) Ind 45.3 2Edge 1.3
WWAZ-TV 44 (68.1) Ind 45.2 2Edge -1.2
WMVS 36 PBS 48.4 2Edge -1.8
W30BU 30 (30.1) 40.8 2Edge -2.6
WMLW-LD 13 47.6 1Edge -3.5
WPVS-LP 30 (29.1) 48.4 2Edge -3.6
WMVS 36 PBS 48.4 2Edge -4.3
WZZM 13 (13.1) ABC 98.8 2Edge -9.5
WWTV 9 (9.1) CBS 123.1 Tropo -14.5
WOOD-DT 7 (8.1) NBC 136.9 Tropo -18.9
WCMU-DT 26 (14.1) PBS 127.8 Tropo -19.0
WGBD-LD -- 49 (49.1) 44.2 1Edge -19.1
WXMI 19 (17.1) Fox 136.0 Tropo -19.2

Analog

Callsign Chan Network Dist
(mi) Path NM
(dB)
WMVT -- 36 PBS 48.4 1Edge 18.8
WMLW-CA 24 47.6 1Edge 3.7
WYTU-LP 49 47.6 1Edge 1.1
WMKE-CA 7 52.4 2Edge -18.0
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 7:49 PM   #6
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
The first TV is about 50 feet from the antenna (I'm using the old cable that was connected by my digital cable company throughout the house as my atenna wire) the second tv is about 70 feet from the antenna. The antenna is outside about 18 feet in the air. Do you think the signal could be too weak on the second TV? But why do the 4-PBS station come in crystal clear?
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7-Nov-2011, 9:11 PM   #7
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Here is a link to a TV Fool report that would be fairly close to your location.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...4bbaa9e1542ceb

I'm using the ZIP code you supplied and the mileage figures that you posted.

Several more questions if I may,

Have you disconnected the cable service... or, is the antenna and cable service connected together? (I ask because connecting an antenna to a cable TV service feed will cause interference to police, fire and aircraft radio services.)

Which PBS station are you receiving?

Have you tried connecting the problem TV to the antenna with no splitter or extra cable?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8-Nov-2011, 1:32 PM   #8
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Hi GroundUrMast this was emailed to me by DYNEEX (See below my comment)

I did disconnect the cable TV before I connected the antenna. I can’t try a direct connect on the other tv because it is mounted to the wall and would be a project to get it down. It will be my last resort.

I’ll try and send some pictures of the antenna and the splitters tonight or tomorrow. There are two splitters on my system. I think because we also have internet and phone with my cable company. We are dropping that too.

Thanks again for helping us.

Dear Dale,

Thank you for contacting Dynex Products about your DX-LCD32 LCD 32" TV All of us here at Dynex strive to provide the best quality products and a great customer care experience, and rest assured I will do my best to answer your question rightfully.

Yes Dale, it does have a built-in digital tuner as estates on the
specifications:

Built-in HDTV tuner: Add HD-capable antenna to receive over-the-air high-definition broadcasts, where available. OPTIONAL SET TOP-BOX REQUIRED for high-definition cable or satellite programming.

So, you do need a cable o satellite box in order to have High definition channels.

I hope I was able to answer satisfactorily, if you have more questions, comments or concerns, feel free to write us back.

For future help, I have created a case number: 9583927

For further assistance don’t hesitate to contact Dynex Products Technical Support at 800-305-2204 or visit http://www.dynexproducts.com/. You can contact us from 7 am to 12 am CST, 7 days a week.

Best Regards, and have a wonderful day.

Jorge, and the Dynex Products Customer Care Team
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Nov-2011, 2:27 PM   #9
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Attached is a picture of my antenna and splitters. The cable in the picture that is not connected is the cable that goes to my antenna. There are two splitters because I have cable tv/cable internet/and phone (landline) which will all be disconnected on 11.22.11.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_1129.jpg (4.2 KB, 505 views)
File Type: jpg 100_1130.JPG (14.8 KB, 483 views)
File Type: jpg 100_1131.JPG (10.1 KB, 458 views)
File Type: jpg 100_1132.JPG (17.0 KB, 438 views)
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Nov-2011, 3:16 PM   #10
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Which PBS station are you receiving? (Call sign and real channel please.)

Have you tried connecting the problem TV to the antenna with no splitter or extra cable?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Nov-2011, 3:18 PM   #11
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
So, you do need a cable o satellite box in order to have High definition channels.
Okay, now that's just sad coming from a TV set company.....


Please advise as to DIRECTION the front (narrow end) of the antenna is pointing. A large all-channel antenna such as that will be quite directional.

Troubleshooting tip: Bypass all that cr... er, stuff, and run a single cable temporarily to a single TV set. Program it to see what you can get. Once that is successful, then and only then, start integrating the rest of the cable distribution scheme.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.

Last edited by ADTech; 10-Nov-2011 at 3:23 PM.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-Nov-2011, 4:31 PM   #12
gonzo414
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Sorry it took so long to get back to the forum. I was deer hunting (didn’t get one) and with the holidays there just wasn’t time. Update: I was at the local radio shack and the guy told me to buy high-end digital coaxial cable and to rewire the connections. Half my house had good cable from the cable company and the half had just plain cable that I ran many years ago. Long story short, I re-cabled the areas I was having trouble with and that fixed the issues. Now all 4 TV’s have a great picture.

I have internet through my “smart cell phone” and although it is only 3G and not very fast, it’ll do for now. My wife’s cell phone now has our landline number……so screw you Charter Cable Company, we are saving $239.00 a month, minus my wives cell phone (my cell phone paid for by the company I work for) and the cost of a few movie rentals on the weekend.




Thank you all for the help and have may you and yours enjoy the upcoming holidays.

PS. What is the best way to record tv shows? I do miss the DVR. 
gonzo414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-Nov-2011, 6:46 PM   #13
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Quote:
What is the best way to record tv shows? I do miss the DVR.
I won't go out to the end of the limb and claim I know the "best" way... I think that depends on each persons list of preferences and needs.

I use a network attached tuner and my PC. http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=820 There are many variations of the HTPC.

I suspect most folks would think my solution is oriented toward the tinkerer.

Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR, Channel Master CM-7000PAL and CM-7400 are a few current models on the market... There are plenty of other options.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 1:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC