TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-Oct-2011, 1:45 PM   #1
umuddafadda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Life is one newbie after another needing help!

I had a free antenna put in...but.....(cable just went out)...so I tried to
bring it up....can't remember diddly! I tried *all* my inputs on TV-no go....

any suggestions on how to even get feed into tv?

PS-when i turn it on (green light comes on) but still no luck!

help!!!

Thanks in advance for any knowledge u can export
umuddafadda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Oct-2011, 2:24 PM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,758
What's the brand and model number of your TV?

Please post a link to your TV Fool report. http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=4
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Oct-2011, 2:30 PM   #3
umuddafadda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
sony

its a sony bravia...I know I can scan for digital channels....(thats been great) but for some reason those won't come up-unless cable is working....

my problem isn't the tv....its just that cable went out just now......history is:
(a year ago) I had a antenna put up-thinking I'd like to have
free HD-etc.....well I saw that picture quality wasn't all that great-thus I stuck wi/cable (+sony's digital channels)...+ I figured, having this in backround (if I ever sold house) I could use free tv as a positive-etc.)

now my wife inadvertently cut the cable (they'll be out in 4 days) sooooooo
I was wondering how to actually just bring up this antenna! (but can't)

I've tried all my inputs...no go....I lost my receipt of the guy who put it in (to call-ask him)....so just looking for some general knowledge
umuddafadda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-Oct-2011, 3:20 PM   #4
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,758
There is a fundamental difference between digital cable (QAM) and digital Over-The-Air (ATSC) signal formats. It sounds as if the set is setup to receive digital cable.

You need to use the setup menu on your TV to switch from cable mode to 'antenna' or 'air'. You will then need to scan for channels.

You can search on-line for a copy of the user manual if you can't locate yours. You would need the actual model number of the set to be sure you get the correct manual.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC