TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-Feb-2015, 3:20 PM   #1
tjherbranson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Yet another Antenna Problem, no UHF

Hey gang, thanks in advance for what I hope will help. For give me if this has been solved elsewhere, I read as many "antenna problem" threads as I could stand before posting.
I am trying to figure out why I dont get UHF channels. Here is my antenna map http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...2c1531838bed6a

My TV is a Sony, Bravia, KLD32L4000 and accorind to Sony id DTV ready.
My antenna is an antennacraft HDVT in/out amplified (looks like a big rectangle). I have the COAX from the antenna running through a splitter, throught the amp, to the TV (and I have tried without the amp or splitter).

My neighbors house is close, and right in the path of the TV signal (or close to it). I have tried various types of antennas and positions and they all have the same problem, no UHF channels, only VHF.
I get channels, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 9.1, 9.2, 9.3. I can also get 47.1 (WMDO-CA) when the antenna is outside and high.

Any help would be awesome.
tjherbranson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Feb-2015, 3:49 PM   #2
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
Sounds like the TV is set for cable channels. Go into the menu & scan for TV, not cable channels.

WMDO is actually on channel 8, so that is why you are seeing it now.
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Feb-2015, 4:06 PM   #3
No static at all
Senior Member
 
No static at all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 547
The FCC TV query for WMDO is wrong, so that explains why TV Fool is incorrect. It's not on RF 22(not yet anyway).
No static at all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Feb-2015, 7:55 PM   #4
Jake V
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Virginia!
Posts: 325
If channel scanning for "OTA" or "Antenna" instead of "cable" does not work here are some questions:

What antenna are you using (i.e., model number)? Is it made for UHF?

Where is the antenna mounted (roof with clear view north? attic? closet?)? You mentioned "WHEN the antenna is outside and high"

What direction is the antenna aimed? Should be about 6 degrees on a compass for the DC stations, about 20 degrees if you're also going after the Baltimore stations (though you would probably not have a chance at anything in the yellow group if you have an attic/indoor antenna).

What amp are you using? If you're using an outdoor antenna you might not need one (unless you have numerous televisions).
Jake V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Feb-2015, 12:21 PM   #5
tjherbranson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
NSAA, you are the man (or woman), I WAS on the Cable setting. Quick change, a scan, and all the channels started coming in.
What a simple thing to miss. I had gone through 4 different antennas and lots o different positions, but at least it was all fun. I am soo happy, because now I can really tell the cable company to go fly a kite.

Thanks for the help, now on to the next project.
tjherbranson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
antenna help, uhf

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 2:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC