TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-Jan-2012, 2:09 PM   #1
farmbound
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
older antenna

i have a big older antenna that still has the wingnuts to hook up your antenna wire leads. will this still be sufficient to pick up the new signals?
i am about 45 miles from 3 good tv stations.
farmbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jan-2012, 4:15 PM   #2
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,938
Maybe. Insufficient information. See http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=4


Do some maintenance on the antenna (wire-brush any corrosion off fasteners, replace the twin-lead with a matching transformer and install coaxial cable) and give it a try provided you either have a newer TV with an internal digital tuner or are using a converter box.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jan-2012, 4:24 PM   #3
farmbound
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
i have bought no equipment yet. i have just canceled cable 2 months ago(hooray)!! there are 3 good signal stations 45 miles away with flat plains land.
my neighbor give me the antenna. all i can tell you about it is it is about 3 1/2 foot long with a big aluminum "v" coming off the main part. i'm pretty new to this!! i will have to have a digital converter and my coaxial cable run will be around 80 to 100 foot total.thanks in advance for your help.
farmbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jan-2012, 4:38 PM   #4
coco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast Louisiana
Posts: 43
Here are a few sites for newbies to learn about OTA.

http://www.dennysantennaservice.com/...lp_center.html

http://www.crutchfield.com/learn/lea...html?c=16&tp=3
coco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jan-2012, 7:05 PM   #5
Dave Loudin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 659
@farmbound, please read the post that @ADTech linked to. It tells you what we need to know to truly help you. One thing you will need to provide is a report that shows what signals are in the air.

Go here, enter your address, then click "map this". The next page has a Google map with a red icon that represents your location. Zoom in on the map to ensure that the icon is actually in the right place. If it isn't, drag it to where it should be. Adjust the height to how far up you think you might install your antenna, then click the "make radar plot" button. Share the URL of that report with us.

I recommend reading the signal analysis FAQ that is linked to at the top of your report (here).
Dave Loudin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 9:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC