TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-Jul-2015, 2:44 AM   #1
Av8rix
Junior Member
 
Av8rix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 7
Issue with Rovi reception -- Seattle metro area

I use WMC for my TV tuning. I cut the cord a while ago and only receive OTA. Well, today was the end (in my area) of Microsoftís contract with zap2it. So I updated the guide to the new epg provider, Rovi . Bummer!!

Many problems Ė the WORST of which is as follows:
Iím in Everett. I had always received a good signal with ALL subchannels of KCTS (our main PBS channel). Itís transmitting from only 20 miles from my house and my rooftop OTA antenna is pointing straight at it. Today when I updated the epg to Rovi, all of a sudden Iím barely receiving a signal at all (one red bar) from subchannel 9.3. Not only that, but I receive the ďno data availableĒ message on ALL KCTS subchannels, including the main one, 9.1. The signal is strong from 9.1 and 9.2 but no programming data is available.

The strange thing is that I still have a great signal from ALL subchannels of the other local PBS station, KBTC. Itís CONSIDERABLY farther away, down in Tacoma. And the epg also is able to provide programming data for those channels.

I can live with the lack of programming data, since TV guides are available on the internet. However, can anyone offer any info on why I canít receive the 9.3 subchannel. Again, there have been NO hardware changes (computer, television, antenna), just a change in the epg provider.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be offered.
__________________
Susan

Don't put Descartes before des horse
Av8rix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Jul-2015, 10:16 AM   #2
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,938
Check with the station.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Jul-2015, 2:26 PM   #3
Greenish Apple
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SE Ontario Canada
Posts: 28
Our local TVO station was not available one morning, it was back that afternoon.

I'd give them a minute to get things sorted out.

-GA-
Greenish Apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Jul-2015, 1:54 PM   #4
Av8rix
Junior Member
 
Av8rix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 7
OK, thanks for your replies. There were numerous other problems .... lots of missing channels that I had to add back manually, etc, etc. I don't think I'd like to call ALL of those stations.

I've sent a PM to GroundURMast, who actually lives here. He may be able to help.

Thanks again
__________________
Susan

Don't put Descartes before des horse
Av8rix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Jul-2015, 3:24 PM   #5
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,938
Whatever the issue actually is, it isn't a reception (antenna system) issue. Most likely, it's something to do with the implementation of your configuration within WMC.

I seem to recall that Rovi discontinued their on-air guide two years ago...

Perhaps Tom can offer some insight. I've not delved into WMC so I haven't any experience with it.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Jul-2015, 5:22 PM   #6
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,565
Problem tuning in a particular channel

http://www.sevenforums.com/media-cen...r-channel.html

I don't understand why anyone would want to watch TV using a computer. I don't like computers, and only tolerate them for what they can do for me. I have yet to find a computer that I would call "user friendly."

I would much rather watch TV on a TV set.

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=WMC+for+tuning

http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=kcts

K09ZA-D LEAVENWORTH WA also uses physical channel 9.3
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...llsign=k09za-d
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 29-Jul-2015 at 2:31 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Jul-2015, 6:09 PM   #7
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post

I don't understand why anyone would want to watch TV using a computer. I don't like computers, and only tolerate them for what they can do for me. I have yet to find a computer that I would call "user friendly."

I would much rather watch TV on a TV set.
Ahh, you're just an old fashioned fuddy duddy.....and so am I!

I looked into building a media server and then decided I don't need another hobby...I like to watch a few TV shows from time to time just to relax...I don't need anything more complicated than switching channels.
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Jul-2015, 6:21 PM   #8
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,565
Thanks, Tim!
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 23-Jul-2015 at 6:23 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jul-2015, 2:03 PM   #9
Av8rix
Junior Member
 
Av8rix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 7
Uh, thanks for all of the additional helpful replies. Rovi is settling down now, able to pick up all of the missing channels and subchannels on its own as well as to supply programming data. Y'all are welcome to continue to express your opinions of HTPCs on this thread, as my problems are resolved and I'm outta here.
__________________
Susan

Don't put Descartes before des horse
Av8rix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jul-2015, 5:13 PM   #10
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,565
Susan:

Glad to hear that your reception has improved, for whatever the reason.

Sorry if I struck a nerve.

Best regards,
rabbit

http://www.wkyc.com/story/news/local...ifin/30164275/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kQMdTz6-c2s

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amelia_Earhart
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 24-Jul-2015 at 5:34 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jul-2015, 5:58 PM   #11
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
Rovi sucks, simple as that.

Why watch through a PC, to be able to record shows. With a dual tuner card I can record 2 shows at once, set up a schedule, keep as many as I have hard drive space for, etc. I like to record shows just so I can fast forward through the stupid commercials.

I've been all over the boards for WMC, MS tech net, and many others. Everyone agrees, Rovi EPG just sucks.

I had 51 channels in the Zap2it EPG, dropped to 32 on Rovi. I lost channels from towers only 26 miles from my house. All because someone at Rovi didn't think they should be available in my zip code.

I will be trying to add them back manually, but it's not easy. We will see if the EPG will download data for manually added channels.

EPG's should separate out the signal/channel scanning from the guide part and not depend on your zip code. If the tuner picks it up, it should download the guide for it. That's how it "should" work, (and did for Zap2it). Apparently no one has told Rovi that!
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jul-2015, 9:09 PM   #12
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 217
Some folks on another forum have had success by e-mailing Rovi with the channels and their zip code and Rovi has been adding them.
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jul-2015, 10:57 PM   #13
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
I left them a polite but stern message on their web site earler indicating how I felt about their "service".

We'll see how it turns out.
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-Jul-2015, 2:39 PM   #14
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
They did ask for the channel info, but almost a week and they still have not added my missing data.

I continue to look for alternatives, but so far none can match how easy WMC is to use. (She who must be obeyed cannot handle anything more complex.)

rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-Jul-2015, 3:28 PM   #15
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbb View Post
They did ask for the channel info, but almost a week and they still have not added my missing data.
I think the other forum I mentioned said it took three weeks or so before they saw the added channels in Rovi...one person had to contact them a couple of times.
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-Jul-2015, 3:41 PM   #16
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
Smile

I'll give them time, but it's just odd that they don't make their software just download data for the channels that are found during a scan.

It's like their software ignores any channel the tuner finds during a scan and only lists what is in their database for my zip code.

I've tried several alternatives to WMC, they either are too hard to get working to the satisfaction of the lady of the house, or completely crash my system.

We'll see what transpires but I can see on the horizon replacing the PC with a box like a Homerun with a pass through. At least it will more like a old skool VCR for the wife.
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-Jul-2015, 7:05 PM   #17
Tim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbb View Post

It's like their software ignores any channel the tuner finds during a scan and only lists what is in their database for my zip code.
That is exactly how Rovi works...it is based on zip code, they do not retrieve any data from your computer. 98% of the time that works perfectly.
Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Aug-2015, 5:57 PM   #18
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
It's been 3 weeks and several emails to them that have gone un-answered.

Oh well.

On a different note though, I may give up on WMC. Just put Windows 10 on a pc at work and now know the "real" reason they discontinued WMC.

You now have the "ability" to buy TV shows from the MS Store!

Wow, now you can get old re-runs of free OTA broadcast TV shows like NCIS for only $29 per season. What a deal!

Not.
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-Aug-2015, 1:34 PM   #19
rickbb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 328
As I used to hear said when I was much younger, "well I'll be a monkeys uncle". I actually heard back from Rovi, here is the response they sent.



"The issue regarding OTA channels not surfacing to the WMC guide is believed to be resolved and they should be visible in 24-48 hours. Please run through your WMC setup (if necessary) to confirm if you now have the missing channels along with their corresponding guide data.

If you continue to have issues please open a ticket with Microsoft in the Connect application (https://connect.microsoft.com/site1145/Feedback). Microsoft will work directly with Rovi on any further issues you might be having.

Thank you,

Rovi Support"
rickbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 1:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC