TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-Sep-2013, 1:28 PM   #1
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool 100% Signal Strgth + "No Program" = Huhh?!

I live in CT, about 40miles NE of NY City. The channel this has been happening to is one we've gotten in for the two-years we've been set up. 55 WLNY DT.

Been rock steady until Weds evening Sept 18 when my wife tried to watch Judge Judy at 10 that night.

Signal strength 100% - no fluctuation, not even to 90% but black screen with "No Program" floating all over.

This is FIRST TIME this happened with this channel. Nothing in my setup has changed in past two years. All other channels are rock solid - even a few with signal strength barely above 30!

I later tried unplugging the converter box for a minute, plugging it back in. Now WLNY holds steady at 90%, with occasional drops to 70-80%. Still black screen with floating "No Program".

How can I get my wife's favorite shows back?
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Sep-2013, 6:39 PM   #2
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Tune to a working channel. Disconnect the coax from the tuner. What doses the tuner display on your screen? If it's the same or similar 'floating' message, you may have a problem locally. (Reconnect your antenna coax.) The goal of this exercise is to determine whether the 'floating' error message is originating in your tuner or is it being broadcast by the station.

Try a full rescan of the converter.

If the tuner reacts much differently than what you have been seeing when tuned to WLNY, contact the WLNY engineering department... Their satellite receiver or ATSC multiplexer may be having trouble.

Here in the NW, KVOS often has "Magnavox" 'floating' across the screen on their VC 12-3. I presume it's due to the source being intermittent (not a 24/7 feed).
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 22-Sep-2013 at 6:43 PM.
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Sep-2013, 7:32 PM   #3
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
Tune to a working channel. Disconnect the coax from the tuner. What doses the tuner display on your screen? If it's the same or similar 'floating' message, you may have a problem locally. (Reconnect your antenna coax.) The goal of this exercise is to determine whether the 'floating' error message is originating in your tuner or is it being broadcast by the station.

Try a full rescan of the converter.

If the tuner reacts much differently than what you have been seeing when tuned to WLNY, contact the WLNY engineering department... Their satellite receiver or ATSC multiplexer may be having trouble.

Here in the NW, KVOS often has "Magnavox" 'floating' across the screen on their VC 12-3. I presume it's due to the source being intermittent (not a 24/7 feed).

On WLNY 55DT(coax connected): Black screen with floating "NO PROGRAM"

On NBC, Fox, ABC, etc(Coax disconnected as suggested): Black screen with floating "NO SIGNAL".

BTW I experienced a similar situation almost two years ago with a PBS affiliate. I don't recall if the message was No Signal or No Program, but that channel reappeared less than 48 hours later.

This LNY issue has persisted for five days, and a real bad sign that it's my end is that a Google search for "no reception WLNY" returns no relevant hits.

Last edited by ChrisAntennahead; 22-Sep-2013 at 7:42 PM.
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Sep-2013, 9:07 PM   #4
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Try a double rescan:

http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_publi...C-291403A1.pdf
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-Sep-2013, 10:28 PM   #5
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
Does "Update" option count? See, I have some borderline channels that I may never get again if I do "Full Scan".
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 4:08 AM   #6
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAntennahead View Post
Does "Update" option count? See, I have some borderline channels that I may never get again if I do "Full Scan".
Not really. The basis of the 'double rescan' is that all previous data will be forgotten.

Before you try that, do you have another TV or converter that you can borrow?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 10:14 AM   #7
Stereocraig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAntennahead View Post
Does "Update" option count? See, I have some borderline channels that I may never get again if I do "Full Scan".
If you have channels that are borderline now, you may have problems w/ them eventually, anyway.
If they're rock solid, you'll be fine.
Stereocraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 11:05 AM   #8
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
GroundUrMast, Stereocraig, I will wait until a day when it's steady rain and do the rescan then. That's when my recept of those borderline channels is best, believe it or not. I'll let you know what happens.
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 11:17 AM   #9
Stereocraig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAntennahead View Post
GroundUrMast, Stereocraig, I will wait until a day when it's steady rain and do the rescan then. That's when my recept of those borderline channels is best, believe it or not. I'll let you know what happens.
Since I've been receiving digital signals, nothing surprises me anymore.

I have had pixelation at high noon on a sunny day, w/ my closest stations, while extreme deep fringe will be flawless.

Hey, it's free, right?
Stereocraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 11:24 AM   #10
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereocraig View Post
Since I've been receiving digital signals, nothing surprises me anymore.

I have had pixelation at high noon on a sunny day, w/ my closest stations, while extreme deep fringe will be flawless.

Hey, it's free, right?
I think even all the reasons for having digital don't justify it, compared to just getting a little snow on increasingly distant analogs - like the good ol days.
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 4:46 PM   #11
Stereocraig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAntennahead View Post
I think even all the reasons for having digital don't justify it, compared to just getting a little snow on increasingly distant analogs - like the good ol days.
I agree.

The part I don't get, is why it is so susceptible to external interference.
I mean c'mon , it's digital.

Heck, Cat5 isn't even shielded and I don't think it ever causes problems.
Stereocraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-Sep-2013, 11:11 PM   #12
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool Wlny 55 is back!!! :)

10 minutes ago I selected an "Update" scan.

After the scan, I exited the menu and checked ch.55.

Now I don't know if my doing the Update scan was responsible, but it's back.

Thanks to all for all suggestions!

I.


HATE.


DIGITAL.


OTA!!
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Sep-2013, 3:24 AM   #13
ChrisAntennahead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 19
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereocraig View Post
I agree.

The part I don't get, is why it is so susceptible to external interference.
I mean c'mon , it's digital.

Heck, Cat5 isn't even shielded and I don't think it ever causes problems.
Get just one partial-packet, or missing one, and it can cause all kinds of mischief. lol!
ChrisAntennahead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
no program, signal strength

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 3:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC