TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-Sep-2011, 7:31 PM   #1
cableisevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
All tvs work with new antenna except one??

I have a polaroid LCD that worked fine with cable and refuses to work with my new antenna. All the other Tv's in the house work with the antenna and I have ruled out the wire and the splitter as faults. It must be in the TV any ideas?
cableisevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 7:35 PM   #2
MisterMe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA Gulf South
Posts: 231
Some TVs have separate AIR and CABLE modes. Make sure that the Polaroid is set to AIR mode.
MisterMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 7:53 PM   #3
cableisevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
thanks for the reply. it does have a separate mode as well as a separate coax input for the antenna. as far as i can tell everything is setup right and nothing when i do the channel search
cableisevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 7:59 PM   #4
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,757
Quote:
... I have ruled out the wire and the splitter as faults.
So another set connected in place of the Polaroid LCD works fine?

What's the model #?

Is the set under warranty?
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 13-Sep-2011 at 8:04 PM.
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 8:01 PM   #5
cableisevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
model #3200
product # FLM3232
not under warranty
cableisevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 8:18 PM   #6
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,757
I was able to find a PDF copy of the manual for the FLM3232 at http://tv.manualsonline.com/manuals/...l?idRes=402756

It appears that the ATSC tuner input connector is separate at the back panel. The setup for that tuner is in the HDTV menu. You may have switched the NTSC (analog) tuner to 'air' mode but missed the digital tuner.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 8:19 PM   #7
cableisevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroundUrMast View Post
So another set connected in place of the Polaroid LCD works fine?

What's the model #?

Is the set under warranty?
Well i moved the faulty tv to a line that is known work and it still didnt get anything so i concluded the the tv was the problem and not the original line. I did not move a good tv to where the faulty tv started
cableisevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 8:21 PM   #8
GroundUrMast
Moderator
 
GroundUrMast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 4,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableisevil View Post
Well i moved the faulty tv to a line that is known work and it still didnt get anything so i concluded the the tv was the problem and not the original line. I did not move a good tv to where the faulty tv started

That sounds valid to me. Look for the HDTV setup menu.
__________________
If the well is dry and you don't see rain on the horizon, you'll need to dig the hole deeper. (If the antenna can't get the job done, an amp won't fix it.)

(Please direct account activation inquiries to 'admin')
GroundUrMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Sep-2011, 8:48 PM   #9
cableisevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
well thanks guys and especially groundurmast. The HDTV menu only came up under certain conditions. I got it figured out and we're good to go. Thanks!!!
cableisevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 8:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC