TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-May-2012, 7:07 PM   #1
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
I need help picking the right antenna

Help me pick the right antenna. I am in Auburn GA. 30011.
I would like to get CBS, ABC, GPBs, NBC and anything else I can get.
I have the option of installing the antenna in the attic or on the fence in the backyard. There are not many tall trees in the view. If I have to use the fence, I am planning on attaching the antenna on the pole.
My house is wood frame construction and the roof is made of plywood. I would prefer to use the antenna for 2 TVs. If that is not feasible I will use it on one TV in the living room only.
Any advice would be appreciated on what type of antenna and signal booster should I get

TV Signal Analysis Results
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...073b4154f15b47

Interactive TV Coverage
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=90
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-May-2012, 9:17 PM   #2
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
The tvfool report says , resolved to street only. Please make a tvfool radar report plot using exact address. If exact address will not work then go to the tvfool home page and go to , >>Start MAPS<< , move the pointer to the location of reception and click make report .

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:01 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-May-2012, 10:40 PM   #3
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electron View Post
The tvfool report says , resolved to street only. Please make a tvfool radar report plot using exact address.
Here is the RADAR plot.
Thanks for helping.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...073ba7d0fec8e2

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...073ba21075ea0b
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-May-2012, 11:15 PM   #4
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
1 and 3 radar plots look to be the same location.

The second radar plot is miles away from 1 and 3.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:02 AM.
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 12:34 AM   #5
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
ok, here is an updated Radar Plot. I am not sure why they look different. I am using the same address.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...073bfe839c0a6c

This is the result using longitude and latitude using google map.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...073b8dad436e59
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 4:59 AM   #6
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
Install a Antennas Direct , http://www.antennasdirect.com/store/...VHF-Combo.html , with a Antennas Direct CPA-19 preamp installed above the roof and aimed at about 260 degree magnetic compass.
Here is how to aim antennas , http://www.kyes.com/antenna/pointing/pointing.html.

Here are some antenna mounts , http://www.ronard.com/909911.html , http://www.ronard.com/34424560.html , http://www.ronard.com/ychim.html , http://www.ronard.com.

Buy the ronard antenna mounts by typing the word ronard in the solidsignal search box or buy from ronard.

Here are some places to buy antennas and etc. , http://www.solidsignal.com , http://www.antennasdirect.com , http://www.amazon.com.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:02 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 5:09 AM   #7
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
Yes the antenna and preamp will supply signal to 2 Tv's.
For one Tv connection use no splitter.
For 2 Tv's connected use a 2 way splitter.

The Tv's Must Scan for the Broadcast Tv Channels sometimes named the 'Air Channels' or 'Antenna Channels' in the Tv setup menu because the Tv transmissions travel through the air from the transmitting antenna to the receiving antenna.

Do Not scan for cable tv channels.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:02 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 1:26 PM   #8
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Just a newbie question.
if I get an Antennas Direct CPA-19 preamp with this antenna, do I still need the 2 way splitter?

Thanks for your advise.
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 2:40 PM   #9
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,941
The splitter is required if you want to "share" the signal with more than one TV set.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 2:40 PM   #10
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
The preamp is not a splitter.

If one Tv is connected a splitter is not required.

If 2 Tv's are connected use a 2 way splitter.

If 3 Tv's are connected use a 3 way splitter.

If a splitter is used , then put the preamp and preamp power supply and power inserter to the coax line that is between the antenna and splitter.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:03 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 3:23 PM   #11
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electron View Post

If a splitter is used , then put the preamp and preamp power supply and power inserter to the coax line that is between the antenna and splitter.
One more question.
So, the amp's power supply needs to be indoor. I was thinking of attaching the preamp out side at the roof level. Then run one coaxial to a box outside wall of the house because both coaxial for each TVs are already outside in the box. My plan was to put the splitter in the same box as well.
Any suggestion?

Last edited by meazz12; 30-May-2012 at 3:43 PM.
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 6:53 PM   #12
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
The preamp power supply is to be installed at a place where the weather can not get to it.
It is not required to be indoors , but out of the weather.
And also the power supply plugs into a AC outlet and mostly AC outlets are mostly indoors.

The actual preamp part is made to be in the weather or out of the weather.
The actual preamp is usually installed close to the antenna so as to amplify the signal before any signal loss through long runs of coax.

Most of the boxes that have coax in them are on the outside wall of the house usually close to electric service and breaker box , and the phone box.

As an example.
If the location is a outside garage wall then what I often do is simply have the coax and connections on the opposite of the outside wall , the inside wall of the garage.

Yes the splitter can go in the box where the coaxes are at.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:03 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-May-2012, 7:30 PM   #13
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Thanks Electron.
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-May-2012, 6:04 PM   #14
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
I was looking for the best deal out there and came across this ClearStream2 antenna.
Is this the same or very similar to what was recomended here in post #6?
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...28C2-MBS-50%29

Has anyone used this site before? The prices are cheaper but I can't find a working phone number. One listed on the site is a non working number.
http://www.cyberestore.com/
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2012, 2:45 PM   #15
ADTech
Antennas Direct Tech Supp
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,941
Quote:
I was looking for the best deal out there and came across this ClearStream2 antenna.
Is this the same or very similar to what was recomended here in post #6?
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...28C2-MBS-50%29
That is the UHF-only version of the C2. It can be upgraded to the C2v (upgrade is on our website under Accessories - Reflectors) or you can buy the C2v as part of the "Complete" package we've made available. Solid Signal stocks it.


Cyberestore is a real business. They've been buying antennas from us wholesale for several years, usually one or two every month or two. They're a true virtual store - no physical location or inventory and everything is handled via the internet. The enter orders electronically and our warehouse drop ships the product straight to the customer. It's all automated on the order fulfillment side. Last order I see was two months ago.
__________________
Antennas Direct Tech Support

For support and recommendations regarding our products, please contact us directly at https://www.antennasdirect.com/customer-service.html

Sorry, I'm not a mod and cannot assist with your site registration.

Last edited by ADTech; 1-Jun-2012 at 2:48 PM.
ADTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1-Jun-2012, 9:19 PM   #16
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
That is the UHF-only version of the C2. It can be upgraded to the C2v (upgrade is on our website under Accessories - Reflectors) or you can buy the C2v as part of the "Complete" package we've made available. Solid Signal stocks it.


Cyberestore is a real business. They've been buying antennas from us wholesale for several years, usually one or two every month or two. They're a true virtual store - no physical location or inventory and everything is handled via the internet. The enter orders electronically and our warehouse drop ships the product straight to the customer. It's all automated on the order fulfillment side. Last order I see was two months ago.
Thanks for the info. It looks like I should get the Complete.
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-Jun-2012, 12:56 AM   #17
Electron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,832
Your location has receivable digital Tv channels in both the VHF high band of channels 7 thru 13 and UHF 14 thru 51.

Install the SC2V , Clear Stream 2 Complete VHF/UHF antenna as recommended.

I went to great lengths to make sure that you do not go to the CS2 UHF only antenna.

Last edited by GroundUrMast; 16-May-2013 at 5:04 AM. Reason: Deleting 'boiler plate' spam style content
Electron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-Jun-2012, 11:59 AM   #18
meazz12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electron View Post
Your location has receivable digital Tv channels in both the VHF high band of channels 7 thru 13 and UHF 14 thru 51.

Install the SC2V , Clear Stream 2 Complete VHF/UHF antenna as recommended.

I went to great lengths to make sure that you do not go to the CS2 UHF only antenna.
I appreciate your advise.I will only be getting the one you recommended.

Last edited by meazz12; 2-Jun-2012 at 2:09 PM.
meazz12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 4:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC