TV Fool  

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3-Jul-2016, 10:56 PM   #1
newmguy
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
splitting antenna output

Hello Guys,

I have an antennas direct clearstream 4 antenna and a clearsteam juice preamp.

I am trying to split the output of the antenna. I have installed the DC pass splitter after the preamp (see diagram).

What is happening is I am losing most of the channels when the splitter is connected. I thought maybe it was the splitter (maybe it was not DC pass) so I tried a few others, One of which I am certain is a DC pass splitter.

If the splitter is not DC pass, it should not work at all, correct?

The signal is totally gone except the really strong channels.

I cannot install the splitter after the power inserter without running another 70' - 80' cable, so I wanted to do it this way. (see picture)

Any ideas?

newmguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 12:39 AM   #2
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,569
You should have posted this question on your previous thread instead of starting a new tread. It contains background info to help answer this question.
antenna reception Toronto North
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16005

Can you show us a photo of the splitter and tell us what is says on it, or give a link to it?

Using a power passing splitter between the preamp and the power inserter should give the same results as an ordinary splitter after the power inserter.
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 4-Jul-2016 at 12:45 AM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 1:11 AM   #3
newmguy
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
You should have posted this question on your previous thread instead of starting a new tread. It contains background info to help answer this question.
This is a whole new subject, I thought it was best to start a new thread.
my apologies.

I am using an Antronix CMC2002H 2 way splitter.
Code:
Features:

    6kV ring wave surge protection on all ports
    40 dB port-to-port isolation in return band
    35 dB output return loss in return band
    Low intermodulation design
    Tin alloy plating for the highest level of corrosion resistance
    Zinc alloy diecast housing and backplate for superior housing integrity
    Industry leading insertion loss
    15 psi sealed SCTE compliant F-ports
    100% soldered backplate
    Machine threaded F-ports
    Available with SCTE Compliant CamPort or Eclipse Contact Technology F-Port

Benefits:

    Ideal for digital and cable modem applications
    High surge resistance to withstand harsh environments
    Unique plating for unmatched corrosion resistance
    Comprehensive line of digital splitters: 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 16-way splitters,
horizontal, vertical, power passing, digital interface splitter.
The above specifications are for the CMC2002HA. I am using the CMC2002H. ("H" refers to horizontal, I don't see what the "A" refers to in the datasheet.
I was told there was no difference.

I ordered two other power passing splitters just to be sure.

Because I have to mount this splitter on the mast, is there a protective shell or waterproof box for these splitters

(I have seen a DiSEqC switch in a plastic protective shell)

Thanks
newmguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 1:56 AM   #4
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,569
That is not a power passing splitter. They say
Quote:
•Comprehensive line of digital splitters: 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 16-way splitters, horizontal, vertical, power passing, digital interface splitter.
is available, but your splitter isn't power passing.
http://antronix.myshopify.com/products/cmc2002ha

http://www.3starinc.com/manuals/CMC20XX-XX.pdf

Power passing splitters usually have a diagram on the housing showing a power passing arrow.

http://www.3starinc.com/holland_2-wa...ss-w-grd_.html

http://www.3starinc.com/manuals/Holl...-Splitters.pdf

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q...+power+passing

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/25-hdt...l#post36595602

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/25-hdt...l#post42690538

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Ideal-2-4...-332/202276264
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 4-Jul-2016 at 2:29 AM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 2:05 AM   #5
newmguy
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
thankyou, I will wait for the ones I just ordered. I am sure it will work.

I am surprised it worked at all (even on some stations) with the splitter I used.

Does anyone know where I can get a protective shell or waterproof plastic box for the two way splitter, preferably with a mast mount here in Canada or USA?

like this one here:
http://www.freetv.ie/2-way-inductive-tv-splitter.html

Last edited by newmguy; 4-Jul-2016 at 2:16 AM.
newmguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 2:02 PM   #6
Nascarken
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 346
We'll may be MCMelectronics,com , 1 800 -5434330,or SOLID signal,com,1,877-6974462, We'll good luck with YOUR project,have a safe and happy 4Th OF JULY
Nascarken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 3:10 PM   #7
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,569
The splitter from Ireland would cost a lot to ship, but appears to be good quality.
Rest of World
Cost is €30

You can find plastic waterproof enclosures in an electrical supply store. The leads should come out the bottom and there should be a weep hole in the bottom to drain any condensation.

You could buy a UVSJ in an enclosure, and replace the UVSJ with your splitter.
https://www.antennasdirect.com/store...Combiners.html
http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/33-2230

MCM makes a power passing splitter in an enclosure,, but I have some reservations about their quality control and it will only pass 100 mA current max.
http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/33-12310
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 4-Jul-2016 at 3:43 PM.
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-Jul-2016, 3:28 PM   #8
Nascarken
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 346
Yes that's true well if you have a home depot,they should have them to ,with no shipping costs and in hand same day no waiting for delivery, call and ask for the electrical depment,at home depot,
Nascarken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9-Jul-2016, 1:08 AM   #9
newmguy
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
Today I received a BGI S3HD-2 two way power passing splitter.
It worked, no signal loss.

I originally had to use an attenuator,
now with the splitter installed I don't have to.

thanks everyone
newmguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9-Jul-2016, 3:18 AM   #10
rabbit73
Retired A/V Tech
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,569
Excellent!

Thanks for the report.
__________________
If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
http://www.megalithia.com/elect/aeri...ttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back   TV Fool > Over The Air Services > Help With Reception


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT. The time now is 3:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC