TV Fool

TV Fool (http://forum.tvfool.com/index.php)
-   TV Fool Discussion / Database Updates (http://forum.tvfool.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Whats up with the TV Signal Analysis? (http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16411)

Sev 12-Jan-2018 4:38 AM

Whats up with the TV Signal Analysis?
 
Something happen to the data base?
Notice the lack of the channels to the north east @ 60 - 63 degrees. And the difference in channels at 255 - 263 degrees.

This is my original chart from over a year ago.

http://i162.photobucket.com/albums/t...psutby1dco.png

This is one form tonight.
http://i162.photobucket.com/albums/t...pshnfg4zap.png

Sev 12-Jan-2018 1:28 PM

It would be nice if one of the site admins would chime in with an explanation.

I cant be the only individual getting flaky data.

Also the View Map function on the Callsign Lookup, View Map function appears to not be working.

I tried several browser and shut off all the security addons with no effect.

I went to Find TV signals.
Interestingly is showed the WKPT transmitter. Even though it is not on my TV Signal Analysis Results

The Transmitter Profile appears to work.

rabbit73 12-Jan-2018 2:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sev (Post 59462)
It would be nice if one of the site admins would chime in with an explanation.

Not a word has been heard from Admin.

Quote:

I cant be the only individual getting flaky data.
You are not the only one; many reports are wrong because of the current defective database, date code 201711011344. You can get the details here on this thread:
***Alert*** New database has serious issue ***
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16376

Sev 12-Jan-2018 3:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59463)
Not a word has been heard from Admin.

You are not the only one; many reports are wrong because of the current defective database, date code 201711011344. You can get the details here on this thread:
***Alert*** New database has serious issue ***
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=16376

Thanks Rabbit. Much appreciated.

How have you been?

rabbit73 12-Jan-2018 4:30 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Hello, Sev

I'm OK for an old man of 85. I still love to make antenna measurements.

Here is a report for your location from rabbitears.info:

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...2&d=1515774565

and this one is from the FCC DTV maps site. I added the dBm values:

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...4&d=1515775003

Sev 12-Jan-2018 5:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59466)
Hello, Sev

I'm OK for an old man of 85. I still love to make antenna measurements.

LOL.
It keeps you young.

Thanks for the reports. I generally get better reception than is reported. I just happen to be located in the right spot.

I am still playing around with antenna setups.
The other day I received a HD8200U by accident. Really wanted the HD7698P to stack with the my Archer VHF antenna.
But hey. For 60.00 bucks it was a good deal.

Not quiet sure yet if it has been an improvement over my radioshack VU-190xr

I really need to get a shop set up so I can build my own.

rabbit73 12-Jan-2018 5:46 PM

Quote:

LOL.
It keeps you young.
Yes, it does.
Quote:

I really need to get a shop set up so I can build my own.
All I have ever had was the kitchen counter and a temporary table on the porch.
Quote:

For 60.00 bucks it was a good deal.
Yes, a good deal. It should make WCYB on VHF-Low channel 5 very strong.

Sev 12-Jan-2018 6:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59468)
Yes, it does.
All I have ever had was the kitchen counter and a temporary table on the porch.
Yes, a good deal. It should make WCYB on VHF-Low channel 5 very strong.

I'll have to do some tests.
I believe everything came in stronger according to its meter.
Except for Channel 68.1 Not an important channel in any case.

I also recently bought a Silicondust unit. One of the most recent models.
HDHR5. So far it has proven itself not to have a tuner the equal of my avermedia stick or the one in the TV.
A bit disappointing.
I am wondering though if it could be a faulty unit.

rabbit73 12-Jan-2018 9:43 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sev (Post 59470)
I also recently bought a Silicondust unit. One of the most recent models.
HDHR5. So far it has proven itself not to have a tuner the equal of my avermedia stick or the one in the TV.
A bit disappointing.
I am wondering though if it could be a faulty unit.

That unit is probably not faulty, but the design is faulty. The problem is with the internal splitter which makes the system noise figure worse. This raises the noise floor that reduces the SNR of the weakest signals. IOW, it isn't as sensitive for weak signals.

The original HDHR with two tuners had a separate antenna input for each tuner:

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...7&d=1515793348

That was the best way to design a dual tuner HDHR; it is still needed now with multiple antenna systems:

https://www.highdefforum.com/local-h...-rf-input.html

The present dual and quad tuners use an internal 2-way or 4-way splitter. There is an internal amp to make up for the signal loss in splitting, but the damage to the System Noise Figure still exists and can not be undone.

Some users have more than one HDHR connected to a network for a multiple antenna system to avoid the internal splitting.

Sev 12-Jan-2018 10:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59473)
That unit is probably not faulty, but the design is faulty. The problem is with the internal splitter which makes the system noise figure worse. This raises the noise floor that reduces the SNR of the weakest signals. IOW, it isn't as sensitive for weak signals.

The original HDHR with two tuners had a separate antenna input for each tuner:

http://forum.tvfool.com/attachment.p...7&d=1515793348

That was the best way to design a dual tuner HDHR; it is still needed now with multiple antenna systems:

https://www.highdefforum.com/local-h...-rf-input.html

The present dual and quad tuners use an internal 2-way or 4-way splitter. There is an internal amp to make up for the signal loss in splitting, but the damage to the System Noise Figure still exists and can not be undone.

Some users have more than one HDHR connected to a network for a multiple antenna system to avoid the internal splitting.

Hmmmm.
Missed a few good deals on those in the past. Luckily I got this unit on Cyber Monday.
Looks like a couple later models have 2 tuners and 2 inputs as well.
Back to ebay to do a comparison with.

rabbit73 12-Jan-2018 10:55 PM

Have you read this thread?
http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=820

Sev 12-Jan-2018 11:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59476)

Nope.
I will though.

Sev 12-Jan-2018 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59476)

I wonder how the tuner is going to be in the new Channel master that is coming out?

https://www.channelmaster.com/Stream...tail_TechSpecs

Sev 13-Jan-2018 2:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabbit73 (Post 59476)

I found a couple of them cheap on ebay.
Might have to pick one up for testing purposes.

I recall reading somewhere a while back that there were still updates from silicondust for it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 9:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC