TV Fool

TV Fool (http://forum.tvfool.com/index.php)
-   TV Fool Discussion / Database Updates (http://forum.tvfool.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Error in coverage plots (http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=1789)

tvlurker 13-Jun-2011 10:31 PM

Error in coverage plots
 
I've noticed recently that the coverage plots (using the online TV Maps feature) contain overpower anomolies for certain stations. Check out, for example:

CHLF-TV Hawkesbury
CHCH-TV-1 Ottawa
CHEK-TV Victoria

among others.

you will see a spike in coverage, generally towards North Northeast. The effective power in that direction is often reported 20-30 dB over the Maximum power.

For example, CHLF's max ERP is 10 KW, but the effective power to the NorthEast is over 2 MW.

tvlurker 21-Jun-2011 3:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tvlurker (Post 8994)
I've noticed recently that the coverage plots (using the online TV Maps feature) contain overpower anomolies for certain stations. Check out, for example:

CHLF-TV Hawkesbury
CHCH-TV-1 Ottawa
CHEK-TV Victoria

among others.

you will see a spike in coverage, generally towards North Northeast. The effective power in that direction is often reported 20-30 dB over the Maximum power.

For example, CHLF's max ERP is 10 KW, but the effective power to the NorthEast is over 2 MW.


Found a another plot with a northward overpower anamoly: CIHF-DT channel 8 in Halifax, NS. Max ERP: 1.000 kW, Eff Power: 6.564 kW

tvlurker 28-Jun-2011 5:09 PM

more northward anomalies
 
Also CIVO analog 30 in Gatineau, QC, although they'll be flash cutting to digital Sept 1, 2011.

tvlurker 14-Jul-2011 3:21 PM

Another whopper: CIII_TV_29 Sarnia - 18.466 MW ! :
Quote:

CIII-TV-29 29
GTN
Max ERP: 425.500 kW
Eff. pwr: 18466.102 kW
Dist: 74.6 mi Path: 2Edge
Rx: -83.4 dBm NM: -4.4 dB
Az: 182.1 (true)
Az: 190.6 (compass)
Any progress on this issue?

andy.s.lee 15-Jul-2011 4:36 AM

Whoops. That definitely shouldn't be happening. Let me look into it.

tvlurker 16-Aug-2011 7:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andy.s.lee (Post 9747)
Whoops. That definitely shouldn't be happening. Let me look into it.

Any progress on this issue?

andy.s.lee 17-Aug-2011 4:22 PM

Yes, the bug has been fixed and we've been using the latest software build to re-process all of the coverage overlays. We are still about a week away from having them fully processed and ready for a site update.

I've gone ahead and asked that the software updates get pushed out immediately (for radar plots, interactive maps, profile views, etc.). This will fix any data that show up in new analysis results even though the coverage overlays might look wrong. The overlays will be updated as soon as the current processing job is done.

This should fix the whacky numbers you've been seeing. Please let me know if you notice any problems with the new software.

tvlurker 17-Aug-2011 4:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andy.s.lee (Post 10548)
This should fix the whacky numbers you've been seeing. Please let me know if you notice any problems with the new software.

So far so good. I've checked out the interactive maps, and the flags report reasonable data when the receiver icon is placed over one of the anamolous wedges on the coverage map.

Please let us know when the new coverage plots are available.

Thanks.

mtownsend 23-Aug-2011 11:45 PM

Latest online coverage maps are ready
 
New online coverage overlays have been pushed to the site. The maps should now match the report data without the radiation pattern bug. This should update the Interactive Maps as well as the Callsign Lookup tool.

As always, if you notice anything that looks wrong, please let us know so that we can fix it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC