TV Fool

TV Fool (http://forum.tvfool.com/index.php)
-   Help With Reception (http://forum.tvfool.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Joe's Antenna Suggestion (http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=15237)

jp2code 15-Mar-2015 2:01 AM

My DB8e got here yesterday, and I got it installed today.

...well, I got it hung, but not wired up.

How do I tell which side is the front? Both sides are flat, and the instructions don't say.

GroundUrMast 15-Mar-2015 4:28 AM

The 'bow-tie' elements have red insulating material at their tips. This is the front end of the antenna. The back end of the antenna is wire mesh grid material. The elements should face the signal source.

jp2code 15-Mar-2015 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GroundUrMast (Post 50102)
The 'bow-tie' elements have red insulating material at their tips. This is the front end of the antenna. The back end of the antenna is wire mesh grid material. The elements should face the signal source.

Thanks!

123456789

jp2code 1-May-2015 1:47 AM

So, just FYI:

That antenna is badass!

http://i.imgur.com/sxT8CDQh.jpg

jp2code 7-Dec-2015 12:54 AM

So, the AntennaCraft Y5713 was working great at pulling in that one VHF High channel - right up until a limb fell and crushed it.

Now, it appears AntennaCraft has discontinued it.

I can't seem to find any basic little VHF antennas anymore. What's up with that?

Does anyone here have any good leads on a decent VHF antenna? It doesn't need to be fancy.

ADTech 7-Dec-2015 2:09 AM

Antenna Craft is out of business, part of the Radio Shack bankruptcy.

Flint Ridge 7-Dec-2015 12:05 PM

Stellar Labs has stuff out on Amazon. Have not used them... There are others, too I'm sure.

Flint Ridge 7-Dec-2015 12:07 PM

Here is another one... Again, can't say how good it is...

http://www.abilityhdtv.com/product-i...nna-pid65.html

Tower Guy 7-Dec-2015 12:26 PM

MCM also carries a cheap VHF only antenna. I don't know anything else about it.

ADTech 7-Dec-2015 12:36 PM

..and we do have out ClearStream 5, of course. Compact, medium gain high-VHF performance. Performance similar to a 5- 6 element Yagi but much more compact.

jp2code 7-Dec-2015 8:32 PM

Oh! That would explain it.

I just ordered this one:

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/30-2475

It has 2 reviews, both good.

Fingers crossed.

MikeBear 8-Dec-2015 8:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jp2code (Post 53967)
Oh! That would explain it.

I just ordered this one:

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/30-2475

It has 2 reviews, both good.

Fingers crossed.

That's a great antenna, I own two of them. They are very comparable to the AntennaCraft Y5713 antenna.

I gave Holl_ands all the specs over on the digitalhome Canadian forum, and he modeled it through the 4Nec2 program. Post starts here, and runs a couple pages: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/186-...ml#post2583505

jp2code 20-Dec-2015 12:02 AM

You're right, Mike!

The Stellar Labs 30-2475 antenna is made much better quality than the AntennaCraft Y5713 it replaced!

Here are some pics of it put up:

http://i.imgur.com/xPvqbL6h.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/foZmX6mh.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/fRXhvV2h.jpg

There are a lot of trees for it to force a signal through, though.

MikeBear 20-Dec-2015 12:14 AM

Looks good. However it's too closely mounted under your UHF antenna. They need to be at least 2 feet apart, and should really be 3 feet apart.

Otherwise they will interact in unpredictable ways.

jp2code 20-Dec-2015 12:26 AM

Oh!

No one ever said that before.

jp2code 11-Mar-2020 5:34 PM

Very old thread, but I did move the VHF antenna inside the attic and it was doing great all these years.

A few months ago, we had a big storm and the one VHF station went away. I thought their tower had issues, so I ignored it. Time went by and I contacted them. They said there is no issue with their antenna. When I look in the attic, everything is still connected.

What would cause the VHF station to go away? What is a good, basic way to troubleshoot this? I don't have RF testing equipment.

The UHF and VHF are joined at a splitter (maybe there is a better name for that) and they both travel down the same coax to the television.

MikeBear 11-Mar-2020 5:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jp2code (Post 62683)
Very old thread, but I did move the VHF antenna inside the attic and it was doing great all these years.

A few months ago, we had a big storm and the one VHF station went away. I thought their tower had issues, so I ignored it. Time went by and I contacted them. They said there is no issue with their antenna. When I look in the attic, everything is still connected.

What would cause the VHF station to go away? What is a good, basic way to troubleshoot this? I don't have RF testing equipment.

The UHF and VHF are joined at a splitter (maybe there is a better name for that) and they both travel down the same coax to the television.


Perhaps the station changed frequencies, due to the repack going on? Have you rescanned your channels to see if it then comes in? What are the stations call letters? Maybe it's running lower power temporarily due to repack issues

Do you have any other VHF station, that still comes in right now? What are it's call letters?

Here's the big daddy version of your Stellar Labs VHF antenna. If you ever want to upgrade: https://www.newark.com/stellar-labs/...nna/dp/71Y5462

jp2code 11-Mar-2020 6:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MikeBear (Post 62684)
Perhaps the station changed frequencies, due to the repack going on? Have you rescanned your channels to see if it then comes in? What are the stations call letters? Maybe it's running lower power temporarily due to repack issues

Do you have any other VHF station, that still comes in right now? What are it's call letters?

Here's the big daddy version of your Stellar Labs VHF antenna. If you ever want to upgrade: https://www.newark.com/stellar-labs/...nna/dp/71Y5462

Back on Post 1, I listed the TV Fool data. It hasn't changed. There is still only one VHF station in my area. It is KLTV, and in the green zone.

I have done a rescan of the channels, and it no longer appears. I have to punch it in manually.

I suppose it could be running in low power mode.

MikeBear 11-Mar-2020 6:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jp2code (Post 62685)
Back on Post 1, I listed the TV Fool data. It hasn't changed. There is still only one VHF station in my area. It is KLTV, and in the green zone.

I have done a rescan of the channels, and it no longer appears. I have to punch it in manually.

I suppose it could be running in low power mode.

What does: "I have to punch it in manually" mean? Are you saying if you punch in say 7.1 on your remote, it then comes in and works?

If so, then what does: "It no longer appears" mean? No longer appears WHERE, or on what?

What brand and model number of tv set, or tuner device are you using? If you have more than one, does this happen on all of them?

By the way, TvFool hasn't updated in a very long time, it's no longer accurate. Here's a RabbitEars report for your area: https://www.rabbitears.info/searchma...study_id=68840

jp2code 11-Mar-2020 7:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MikeBear (Post 62686)
What does: "I have to punch it in manually" mean? Are you saying if you punch in say 7.1 on your remote, it then comes in and works?

If so, then what does: "It no longer appears" mean? No longer appears WHERE, or on what?

What brand and model number of tv set, or tuner device are you using? If you have more than one, does this happen on all of them?

By the way, TvFool hasn't updated in a very long time, it's no longer accurate. Here's a RabbitEars report for your area: https://www.rabbitears.info/searchma...study_id=68840

That means the channel search doesn't find it, and I have to push in 7.1 on the remote to see a bunch of static.

EDIT: Actually, it isn't static. People on here are too literal. The TV says there is no signal.


All times are GMT. The time now is 6:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © TV Fool, LLC